Sport

Golf

by
August 10, 2017

Before Saturday’s game at Parkland golfers were treated to hot dogs in support of Wayne Peterson who is representing the firefighters stair climb at Crown Metropol Hotel raising money for mental health.

Parkland

BEFORE Saturday’s game at Parkland golfers were treated to hot dogs in support of Wayne Peterson who is representing the firefighters stair climb at Crown Metropol Hotel raising money for mental health.

Wayne was dressed up in the appropriate ‘breathing apparatus’ gear for the occasion.

Something hot was just what golfers needed in the cold conditions before the challenges on the course.

Wayne will attempt to climb 28 floors on Saturday, September 2.

The climb will be live streamed.

David Cartwright shot 58 net 56 to win the men’s A grade after a countback from Ray Coleman on 69-13-56.

Third was Brian Prendergast 70-13-57.

Max Jenkins won B grade and the August medal with 71-16-55 in the tough conditions.

John Bauerle was runner-up with 70-14-56 after a countback.

Vaughan Moss was the winner of C grade with 77-18-59.

Heather Sleeth was the winner of the women’s A grade with 70-15-55.

Runner-up was Kathy Bell with 70-14-56.

Ball winners were Graeme Gordon, Don McKenzie, Peter Fraser, Peter Price, Lindsay Tatterson, Lana McInnes and Mary Elliott.

Nearest the pins went to Lyn Fraser 9th, Peter Fraser 1st and Graeme Gordon 18th.

Encouragement awards went to Les Mitchell and Jill Siddall.

Wednesday’s stroke event was well contested with captain Geoff Coad taking A grade honours with 63-11-52.

Runner-up was Peter Fraser on 65-10-55.

Third went to Vin Sleeth on 68-12-56.

Roger Gillon won B grade with 70-16-54 after a countback from Trevor Price 68-14-54.

John Thompson was third with 71-16-55 after a three way countback.

Raff Ludemann won C grade with 73-19-54.

Runner-up was Tony Lasini on 81-26-55 after a countback from John Doherty 73-18-55.

Nearest the pins went to Richard Stockdale 1st, Allan Williams 9th, Andrew Cooper 15th and Vin Sleeth 18th.

Ball winners were Richard Stockdale, Graeme Gordon, Luca Campanelli, Don McKenzie, Vaughan Moss, Kevin Jewell, Kjell Johnsen and John MacFadyen.

The encouragement award went to Mick Sullivan.

Last week the scribe mentioned there were only two hole-in-ones at the 16th.

But the scribe was quickly reminded David Blake and Tim Nelson also achieved this feat in recent times.

It was also picked up that it was mentioned Don McKenzie’s ball had nestled beside the cup but that would also be an impossibility as golfers would realise.

JUNIORS: Saturday was the last round of the junior handicap championship.

It was a clean sweep for the Cartwright golfers with Olivia taking the A grade title with a net 98 for the best two out of three rounds.

Runner-up was Luke Westerveld with a net 109.

B grade went to Joshua Cartwright with a net 105 while Tait Peterson was runner-up with a net 116.

The nine hole event winner was Jacob Cartwright with a total of 98 while Liam McInnes was runner-up on 102.

Saturday’s results were similar to the overall results with Olivia Cartwright net 51, Joshua 60 and Jacob 48 were the winners of the stroke event.

Nearest the pins were no different with Olivia and Joshua Cartwright the winners.

Coming events: Saturday - mens and ladies stableford from 12-12.30pm. Shotgun. Duty: C Anderson. Bar: K Risstrom. Tuesday: Ladies stroke - 9.30am-10am. Shotgun. Best scratch score A, B and C grades.

Eclectic Round No 5.

Final Silver Spoon (Best Net Score).

Duty: M Trimby, D Smith, D Tonkin, J Todd.

Wednesday:(August 16) Mens four ball best ball v par. 9.30am-10am.

Duty: J Hausler. Bar: J Doherty. Kitchen: R Brady.

LADIES

Tuesday ladies played a stroke/medal round with great results from A grade winner Pauline Laidlaw 71/26/51.

Runner-up was Thelma Wootton Jones with 77/20/57; B grade winner Helen Caldwell 77/24/53; C grade winner Daphne Jewell 80/26/54; runner-up Jenny Todd 83/28/55.

Ball competition Lyn Fraser 54, Pam Reyment 56, Mary Trimby 57, Jan Gentle 58, Jill Siddle 58, Maureen Leyden 58 points.

Nearest pin No 15 Geraldine Prendegast and Pauline Laidlaw played very well to take out all the awards by winning the best scratch score 71, monthly medal 51 nett, Roma Fraser Brooch, count putts 26 putts, silver spoon round 4.

Valley View

BRAD Goodman is the runaway August monthly medalist after posting an unbelievably good round of 80-15-65 in heavy, windy conditions on Saturday.

Brad’s round was made up of a front nine 41 and back nine 39 with six pars and a birdie on the way to the day’s best gross score and his first Valley View medal.

His score was so good that it was eight shots in front of the next best score of the day posted by A grade runner-up Pooch McHale who carded 86-13-73 and B grade winner Gavon Armstrong with 92-19-73.

Excellent scores in their own right given the prevailing conditions.

B grade runner-up Peter Blackmore was next best with 92-17-75 while Calivil’s own scud missile Anthony Dennis finished third in A grade with nett 75 picking up a ball for his efforts.

Alan Curnow, Fred Andrews and Alan Hausler were the day’s other ball winners with scores of nett 77.

A hardy band of ladies also turned out on the day and even though they found the conditions even tougher they soldiered on none the less with the very resilient Marie Watt recording the winning score of 108-27-8.

Marie finished three shots ahead of runner-up Jan McHale with 107-23-84 in a countback from Nancy Saunders with 109-25-84.

Miles Gould won the A grade NTP on the third and another voucher on the 15th while Anne Hawking took out the ladies version of the same trophy.

The B grade NTP ball went begging.

Coming events: Saturday, August 12 (assembly at 11.30am).

Stableford - Sponsor: Ky Tyre Service. Duty: C Larcombe and P Noble.

Saturday, August 19 (assembly at 11.30am).

Par - Duty: G Armstrong and D Kajewski.

Tuesdays: Stableford: assembly 11.30am.

LADIES

When it was announced that Janice Johnstone had won the raffle, there was a lot of good natured groaning.

After all, Janice had won A grade with 96-20-76. She had scored the least number of putts with an impressive 27 and had then walked off the stage with the coveted silver spoon.

With caddy in toe, Janice has the honour of contesting the state wide silver spoon competition at Eastern Golf Course later in the year.

But Janice didn’t quite win everything, and our other Janis (Tamburini) was delighted to take home the monthly medal with a lovely 101-31-70.

Her nearest competitor in C grade was Wanda Hacon 104-32-72.

Marilyn Ross was the B grade winner, 102-27-75 ahead of Helen Armstrong 101-24-77 and Jenny Bauerle was the other runner-up with 95-17-78.

The nearest the pins were won by Helen Emery and Helen Armstrong.

News from other clubs?

Jan McHale teamed with husband John to have a win at Numurkah last Sunday and Jenny Bauerle did well to win the GV Brooch at Tocumwal.

Next week, the club plays the Doris Chambers Foursomes, sponsored by Helen Walsh’s Intimo Lingerie.

Merrigum

THE threat of rain and other commitments reduced the size of Saturday’s field at Merrigum for the stableford event.

Nonetheless it was a quality group that took to the course, and within that group there were two standout players.

Ashley Sanders was the winner of the day’s competition with 38 points, two more than his nearest rival.

Ash’s handicap is fluctuating a bit at the moment as he is still in the early days of competition golf but what we do know is that he is still enjoying a very generous handicap that will come down quickly once he gets his full complement of rounds in.

Bruce ‘fluffy clouds’ Brown continues to enjoy a golfing renaissance (thanks again Nicole) and was the runner-up with 36 points.

Those two players were streets ahead of the rest of the field with the next best being three players with 30 points.

Nearest the pins were won by Simon Doherty on the jackpot twelfth and Greg Hall on the fourteenth.

This coming Saturday’s event is stroke.

By
More in Regional
Login Sign Up

Dummy text