Sport

Hoppers take out Eagles to head to grand final

by
September 13, 2017

Jarryd Fountain was again at his best.

Rennie will play Tungamah in the South East PDNFL grand final at Katandra following their 37 point victory over Shepparton East at Dookie on Saturday.

Rennie got out of the blocks early into a 3 goal breeze, kicking the first 2 to Strawhorn and Bayles.
As the Eagles mounted their offence with multiple inside 50s, the Hopper defence was sticking fast with Collins-Bye and Matt McCabe leading the defensive unit.
A late goal saw the Hoppers only 17 down at the first break, with less than half the inside 50 entries.
Term 2 saw Rennie start well as Craig Ednie and McKee took control in the middle, Beams and Sudholz were able to get the ball deep forward and 5 different goalkickers gave them many targets up forward.
Beams and Davis were dominating their wings and L Ednie was impassable at half back.
The Hoppers went 1 player down with 5 to go in term 2 but were able to grab a 5 point lead with 5 straight for the term.  
Rennie grabbed the ascendancy early in term 3 with the rampant Davis and Strawhorn goaling even though the Hoppers were a player short and into the wind.
Shepp East lifted and kicked the next 3 but a late goal to Willett and a gut-busting defensive effort with Brooks and Russell to the forefront saw Rennie cling to a 4 point break.
The Hoppers were mighty in the final stanza kicking 6 goals to 1 with Sudholz unstoppable at half forward, C Ednie dominating in the middle and Davis adding tackling machine to his already impressive resume.
Strawhorn ended with 4, C Ednie, Willett, Sudholz, Runnalls and Bayles with 2 each, in an effort where both forward and back played their part.
Best players were C Ednie, Davis, Bigger, M McCabe and Collins-Bye.

Under 14s
Rennie will also take on Tungamah in the grand final after defeating Waaia by 61 points.
Last week’s loss kicked the youngest Hoppers into action after a tight first term where T Kennedy scored the only major.
The standard was set early by B Kennedy on his wing, Hoskings on ball and Lonergan nipping in at half forward. Rennie by 9 at the first break.
Term 2 saw Coghill in the pivot leading the way, with Elliott at half back and Benjamin on ball performing great roles for their team.
Goals to Shaw and Lonergan stretched the lead to 21.
A massive tackle to Coghill started term 3 and saw quick goals to T Kennedy and Shaw as Stephens worked his magic in the air and Bigger was elusive deep forward, Hoppers by 35 at the final break.
Term 4 saw Rennie run away with Hoskings goaling twice as well as Bigger and Donovan.
A solid performance to get the youngest Hoppers into the grand final.
Awards: I & P Ferguson - Cooper Lonergan, Kennedy Builders - Ethan Stephens, STF Engineering - James Shaw, Murray River Electrical - Josh McInness, Belmores Accounting - Ben Kennedy, Rennie Catering Committee - Daniel Hoskings, Lake Mulwala Bakery - Sammy Bigger.

By
More in Regional
Login Sign Up

Dummy text