Sport

Rosellas soar on high

By Benalla Ensign

A-grade

Another outstanding performance lifted Rosellas closer to the finals after their emphatic 4-1 victory over Plovers in A-grade action last week.

Mick Kelly was back to his best form after several weeks on the sidelines — playing brilliantly to win both singles to give Rosellas the upper hand.

Team mate Adrian Squires was in fine touch, winning a singles before teaming with Kelly for a straight sets doubles victory.

Wallabies had a close encounter with Kookaburras, holding on for a 3-2 victory.

Ashley Duns continued his domination over the competition, showing his class to claim both singles in convincing manner.

He was supported by Daniel Dokka, who took a tough singles match to seal the win.

Meanwhile, Owls had to fight to overcome Taipans, finally prevailing for a tight 3-2 victory in a high standard affair.

John Bajada was at his brilliant best, winning both singles in straight sets, with good support from Dean Bajada who took the deciding singles in style.

Possums were back in form, enjoying their 4-1 victory over Echidnas.

Col Exton was at his best, taking both singles.

Phil Keast claimed a singles before combining with Exton for a straight sets doubles victory.

B-grade

Wombats continued to lead the competition after a convincing 4-1 victory over Mozzies.

Talented Jack McNulty claimed both singles in straight sets.

Sienna Irwin was in great form, winning a singles before teaming with McNulty for a doubles victory.

Beth Grant enabled Gliders to post a hard-fought 3-2 victory against Redbacks.

She was well supported by Jenny Sawyer, who combined strongly with Grant to claim a straight sets doubles victory.

Lois Germiston and John Bradshaw won a singles each for Redbacks.

Numbats were at their best to score an exciting 4-1 victory against Bullants.

Brian Perry took both singles, with John Spencer chipping in for one.

They teamed well to take out the doubles in a close match.

A determined Eagles outfit showed no mercy to Frogs, with Henning Aretz and Graeme Sharp taking the match 5-0.

C-grade

Koalas were too strong for Falcons, with Jackson Squires showing his talent to win both singles.

He had good support from Carol Chay, who won singles before joining with Squires for a comfortable doubles win.

Magpies took a 4-1 victory over Hawks.

Helen Sharp breezed through the opposition to win both singles, with Bruce Stennett impressive in winning one. They comfortably won the doubles in a tight match.

LADDER AFTER ROUND 10

A-grade: Rosellas 36; Possums, Wallabies 28; Owls 24; Kookaburras 20; Plovers, Echidnas 12; Taipans 4.

B-grade: Wombats 32; Redbacks, Bullants 24; Eagles 20; Frogs, Numbats 16; Mozzies, Gliders 12.

C-grade: Crickets 32; Falcons 20; Hawks, Magpies 12; Koalas 8.