Sport

Stellar season celebrated

by
October 12, 2017

Benalla All Blacks celebrated a successful season both on and off the field with an awards presentation night on the weekend.

Benalla All Blacks celebrated a successful season both on and off the field with an awards presentation night on the weekend.

The awards night brought a conclusion to the successes of the top footy team, reaching the club’s first grand final in decades, and the under-15 netball team, which won their competition at the first time of asking.

Top prizes on the night were awarded to Alara Jones and Grace Way, who took a shared claim of the A-grade netball Best and Fairest; and Riley Moran, who was named the footy side’s best.

Head footy coach Harry Moran and under-15 netball coach Emma Sangster were called upon to receive the club’s Most Valuable male and female awards, after their successful years in coaching.

The 2017 clubperson of the year award went to Melissa Goodwin, while Abbie Buhagiar, Sarah Terry, Doug Aiton and Jamie Gercovich were singled out by club president Blake Goodwin in the president’s recognition awards.

In the reserves, the Best and Fairest awards went to Sarah Terry in the netball, and Fin Florence in the footy after strong seasons on the court and field for both.

The premiership-winning under-15 netball side’s awards were headlined by the team’s Best and Fairest in Holly Morrison, edging out runner up Ebony Mathieson.

Best team player was awarded to Brianna McNair, while coaches award went to Phoebe Howard, and the best player in finals award also went to Morrison.

RESULTS

NETBALL

A grade Best and Fairest: Alara Jones and Grace Way

Runner up: Kirsty Eastwood

Best team player: Julie Richardson

Coaches award: Grace Way

B-grade Best and Fairest: Sarah Terry

Runner up: Rhiannon Teichert

Best team player: Mel Reaper

Coaches award: Treena McNair

B-reserve Best and Fairest: Jacqui Dube

Runner up: Sarah Kilpatrick

Best team player: Jacqui Dube

Coaches award: Chloe Dodds

C-grade Best and Fairest: Jess Blaine

Runner up: Ella Woods

Best team player: Jess Stocker

Coaches award: Ella Howell

Under-15 Best and Fairest: Holly Morrison

Runner up: Ebony Mathieson

Best team player: Brianna McNair

Coaches award: Phoebe Howard

Best player in finals: Holly Morrison

FOOTBALL

Seniors Best and Fairest: Riley Moran

Runner up: Alistair Jacka

Best team player: Kyle Collison

Coaches award: Sam Newton

Best player in finals: Chris Lockhart

Reserves Best and Fairest: Fin Florence

Runner up: Matt Schluter

Best team player: Chris McNair

Coaches award: Brian Warton

Most Valuable Player female: Emma Sangster

Most Valuable Player male: Harry Moran

2017 Clubperson of the year: Melissa Goodwin

Milestone games: Paul Creamer, 150 games, Michael Donehue, 100 games.

Presidents recognition awards: Abbie Buhagiar, Sarah Terry, Doug Aiton, Jamie Gercovich.

By
More in Regional
Login Sign Up

Dummy text