Sport

Mixed results for pennant competition

by
November 11, 2017

Another week means another mix of results in the pennant competitions, both midweek and weekend.

AVENEL

Another week means another mix of results in the pennant competitions, both midweek and weekend.

Last Tuesday the division two side welcomed Shepparton Golf.

The two sides enjoyed a day of tight competition after which the home side was the winner; well done to everyone.

Meanwhile the division five side travelled to Mooroopna where they had a tough tussle with their hosts; at the end of the day the home side was the winner by a margin of 12 shots.

On Saturday the division four side ventured to Murchison where the wind was tricky although the home side was able to adjust and adapt much better than the visitors. The final wash up saw Murchison win by five shots. Unfortunately the division six side had to forfeit their match due to a lack of available players for various reasons such as illness and prior commitments.

This week there was no midweek pennant due to the Melbourne Cup but there will be pennant on Saturday.

The draw has been done for the midweek championship — those who entered are advised to check the noticeboard for more details.

The list is up for the Saturday championship; please take the opportunity to enter.

Birthday greetings this week to Nell and Pam.

Get well wishes to Barb Smith, Mary, Len and Blue.

As always members are reminded to check the club noticeboard for upcoming events such as competitions and social functions.

SEYMOUR

Jackpot triples

On October 25 this was won by the team of Bob Tomkins, Milton Howell, Peter Smith with +28.

On Wednesday, November 1, with a score of +10, the winners were Ron Ridd, Milton Howell and Peter Smith.

Friday social evening

Raffle winners were Taurus Meat Tray, Maureen Prudden; Breakfast Tray, Biggles Brown; voucher from Kebab House, Bill McLennan.

Members Draw went to No 145 Lois White who was not present.

Next week the value will be $100.

The photo competition is in full swing creating a fair amount of interest.

Try to put a name to the photos.

Entry forms available.

GV Midweek pennant

Division one round 5

Seymour were away to Hill Top, winning only one rink marginally, being defeated 2-46 to 14-87.

Ian Ridd, Bill Solomon, Gail Krzciuk, Dot Dillon (s) 11 lost to J. Overall 34.

Milton Howell, Bernie Dillon, Marg Locke, Maureen Prudden (s) 15 lost to M. Warner 35.

Lynda Rohde, Rob Baldwin, Jenny Ridd, Wilma Atkins (s) 20 defeated D. Downie 18.

Division three

Seymour hosted Kyabram and won three rinks in great style.

Seymour 16-98, Kyabram 0-49.

Graeme Flint, Noel Pianta, Ken Butcher, Gladys Burgoyne (s) 31 defeated J. Beamish 17.

John Heywood, Linda Brown, Rob Brown, Jan Wesselman (s) 33 defeated J. Macfadyen 21.

Di Staples, Derrick Boyd, Marty Wesselman, Trudy Golding (s) 34 defeated D. Isaac 11.

Division five

Seymour at home was defeated by Euroa 12-58 to 2-36.

Bob Tomkins, Tony Lee, Barb Plus, Anne Cassar (s) 13 lost to M. Bruce 36.

Trish Green, Marg Callaghan, Graeme Prime, Liz Gee (s) 23 defeated N. Boz 22.

CBD Midweek pennant

Division one round 4

Seymour was defeated at Wallan in this round 0-59 to 16-102.

Derek Blakeman, Doug Hutton, Peter Holland, Jenny Kreemers (s) 19 lost to R. Lingham 26.

Allan Welsh, Richard Maggs, Marie Maggs, Jim Bruce (s) 17 lost to B. Smedhurst 37.

Dilva Grattan, Lois Tomkins, Lyn Meek, Denis Klein (s) 23 lost to P. Glass 39.

GV Saturday pennant

Division one round 3

Seymour hosted Kyabram at home on the grass but was defeated 16-131 to 2-75.

Jenny Ridd, Don Lawton, Mark Law, R.Baldwin (s) 11 lost to D. Cartwright 46.

Terry Flynn, Terry Smalley, Dave Atkins, Max Hammond (s) 25 lost to G. Snilling 26.

Wilma Atkins, Dot Dillon, Bill Solomon, Rob Brown (s) 23 defeated G. Thornley 22.

Ian Ridd, Bernie Dillon, Dale Sellick, Matt O’Sullivan (s) 16 lost to R. George 37.

Division five

Seymour was at home to Nagambie, proving too strong on the day; Seymour 16-92, Nagambie 0-45.

Eon Densworth, Graeme Prime, Denis Klein, Derrick Boyd (s) 29 defeated B. McLeod 13.

Linda Brown, Marty Wesselman, Andrew Mackintosh, Steve Reed (s) 37 defeated V. Reidy 10.

John Heywood, Di Staples, Lyn Meek, Maureen Prudden (s) 26 defeated F. Smith 22.

Division six

Seymour at home scored 12-64 to defeat Shepp Golf 2-47.

Lyn Rieniets, Tony Lee, Marg Callaghan, Anne Cassar (s) 29 defeated G. Bailey 16.

Jim Stephen, Lois Tomkins, Pat Dawe, Marg Flynn (s) 23 lost to R. Cumming 29.

CBD Saturday pennant

Division one round 4

Seymour’s team won two rinks 4-81, but went down to Broadford on their home green 14-112.

Lynda Rohde, Derek Blakeman, Jenny Kreemers, Shaun Houghton (s) 21 lost to G. Bilton 32.

Graeme Flint, John Donohue, Jeff Rhue, Eliot Jarman (s) 21 defeated R. Chapman 19.

Allan Welsh, Chris Dean, Gladys Burgoyne, Ken Butcher (s) 8 lost to J. Hinchcliffe 41.

Milton Howell, Carol Harrop, Jim Bruce, Alison Hall (s) 31 defeated D. Hogan 20.

Division two

Our Division 2 team was at home to Wallan winning nicely, 14-74 to 2-64.

Richard Maggs, Bill McLennan, Ken Malin, Dot Malin (s) 20 lost to P. Glass 32.

Bob Tomkins, Noel Pianta, Jan Wesselman, Greg Quillinan (s) 30 defeated P. Bell 21.

Trish Green, Doug Hutton, Marie Maggs, Neal Harris (s) 24 defeated R. Laux 1.

SEYMOUR VRI

Midweek bowls

Last Tuesday Seymour VRI hosted Kilmore at the Seymour VRI green and tasted the first defeat for the season, only one shot, but retained top position on the ladder.

Seymour VRI 2-68 lost to Kilmore 14-69.

Joe Purcell’s rink was the only winning rink for the team and won it by 15 shots.

Kelvin Towt’s rink was 14 shots down at the 18th end and had a good finish to go down by only seven shots.

John Spargo’s rink played a competitive game up to the 20th end with the scores level, and then lost the last five ends to go down by nine shots.

Results: P. Smith, P. Delzotto, I. Nichols, J. Purcell (s) 31 defeated P. Skehan 16.

B. Voogt. G. Dixon, I. McBean, K. Towt (s) 20 lost to K. Mayberry 27.

K. Cain, S. Stanley, M. Furletti, J. Spargo (s) 17 lost to J. Grindlay 26.

Saturday pennant

Division One travelled to Yea with expectations to be more competitive because one of the teams was due to obtain the first win for the season and as a result Seymour VRI are still winless and have taken the unusual last position on the ladder.

Division Two forced another forfeit against Alexandra due to insufficient players being available to fill the team, in consequence 16 points were awarded to Alexandra and they gained 15 shots.

Division Three Goulburn Valley hosted East Shepparton team at the Seymour VRI green and with a real heart stopper the Seymour VRI team won the game overall by one shot when the last bowl on the day delivered a perfect draw shot.

The Division One Team playing at Yea won only one rink by a small margin and with two rinks being very close, the team conceded 26 shots overall.

Seymour VRI 2-89 lost to Yea 16-115.

Results: K. Cain, B. Challis, S. Stanley, M. Furletti (s) 26 defeated J. Branch 24.

A. Nachtigal, J. Crockett, R. Kint, R. Richards (s) 21 lost to R. Hall 25.

M. Brett, G. Dixon, N. Nichols, W. Flint (s) 24 lost to D. Sherman 30.

P. Smith, J. Tuckwell, P. Delzotto, I. Cashill (s) 18 lost to R. Branch 30.

Division Three Goulburn Valley Team hosted East Shepparton in a competitive game where the result hung onto the last bowl of the day and a great comeback by Luke Spargo’s rink contributing to the one-shot win, overall winning three rinks.

Seymour VRI 16-96 def. East Shepparton 2-95.

Results: P. Challis, D. Clarke, M. Szczykulski, J. Purcell (s) 30 defeated D. Maconachie 22.

B. Voogt, M. Puppa, R. Hockley, G. Jones (s) 26 defeated R. Bartley 20.

I. McBean, J. Spargo, W. Noonan, L. Spargo (s) 27 defeated D. Downs 24.

H. Flint, B. Anderson, K. Towt, B. Dawe (s) 13 lost to G. Lovell 29.

The meat tray raffle supplied by Taurus Fine meats was won by Gary Lovell of East Shepparton.

Next Saturday the club will again be looking for 44 players.

Division One will host Alexandra at the Seymour VRI green and will be looking for the first win for the season against a traditionally strong team.

Should there be sufficient members available Division Two is scheduled to play against Kilmore at Kilmore and the Goulburn Valley Division Three team will travel to Hill Top at Tatura for an opportunity to continue the winning run and retain the top spot on the ladder.

Please ensure that all players make themselves available for play from now on each Saturday.

NAGAMBIE

The Division 5 midweek pennant team are in second position after a loss to Colbinabbin last week.

Fiona Smith, Vicki Reidy, Ed Dunn and John Bond won 23/19.

Lyn Sinden, John Sinden, Deanne Page and Lyn Dunn were defeated 8/31.

A capacity field contested the Ladies Tournament on November 1. Brea Bell from the Bendigo Bank, the sponsor of the event, presented the trophies to the winners from Shepparton Park and to the runners-up from Shepparton Golf.

The Division One side had a 38-shot win against top placed Shepparton East winning all four rinks and moving in to second place.

Daniel Nichols, Jack Spencer, Peter Nichols and John Humphries won 39/24.

Rob Page, Glen Wetherell, Rob Smith and John Pasternak rallied from behind to win 26/21.

Paul Nichols, Mick Nolan, Graeme Barber and Mick Mitchell were victorious 31/21.

Brett Spargo skipped his side of Greg Brack, Des Fothergill and Chris Spencer to a 28/20 victory.

The Section five pennant team lost to Seymour by 47 shots and is now in fifth place on the ladder.

Fiona Smith, Lyn Sinden, Gordon Thompson and Joe Gattuso lost 22/26.

Vicki Reidy, John Sinden, Deanne Page and Pina Gattuso were defeated 10/37.

Bardy McLeod, Keith Hollands, John Dennis and John Bond lost 13/29.

On Saturday, November 18 the club is holding its major fundraiser, the Nagambie Cup, at the club rooms from 6.30pm.

For a fun night, including dinner and entertainment, phone Fiona Smith to make a booking on 0418942446.

It is $20 per head prior to the event or $25 on the night.

By
More in Regional
Login Sign Up

Dummy text