Sport

Around the greens - bowls

by
November 15, 2017

Corowa Services Bowling Club

Pennant news

After a fight to avoid relegation last season, the A2's have been consolidating well this season in Saturday pennant.

Last Saturday saw a knife edge finish against Mansfield at home on a challenging top green.

The result went down to the last bowl, played very nicely by Peter Browne.

The rink rose as one hailing the bowl as a winner before it trickled to a halt.

Then, it fell the wrong way in its dying breath resulting in an overall draw.

A collective groan replaced the cheers. The A2's now sit second on the O&M ladder.

Ken Widdison's rink remains undefeated after five games, putting Ken and his crew at the top of the O&M Skippers Ladder.

The A4's weren't so lucky last Saturday, losing away to Wodonga, with just one rink out of four victorious.

It was Ketch's crew who got over the line by three shots.

Anne Summerill and Suzi Swift were unlucky, their rinks only just missing out on wins.

Sitting six out of eight on the ladder, this side has huge potential to come back fighting for the remainder of the season.

B2's had a great win at home over Wangaratta winning by 41 shots.

Sitting in third spot, the B2's are a force to be reckoned with at this stage.

All rinks entered the club house victorious with the standout being Berwyn Baddeley's rink, with a 37-11 shot win.

B3's went down to Chiltern 64-54.

Not much in that margin but Skip Neal Bathol’s win just wasn’t enough to carry the other two rinks through.

B3's are currently in 6th out of 8 on the O&M ladder with plenty of time left to make the grade.

In Midweek Pennant played on Wednesday after Cup Day, the A1’s lost by 14 at home to Wodonga.

Peter Browne’s was the only winning rink, up by five shots.

Currently last on the ladder, the A1’s will be keen to move up from there before the season begins to draw to a close.

Division A3 beat Myrtleford away with two winning rinks.

The standout rink skipped by David Lewis came in at 27-13.

Fifth on the ladder, there’s plenty of time for a finals berth.

Division B2’s were beaten soundly by Kiewa on the infamous Kiewa “ice skating” rink.

Tough luck to have encountered such extremes of fast and slow away greens so far.

Bottom of eight on the ladder, there’s still plenty of time to notch up some home wins against these sides on our own greens.

Club news

There were more games played in the fight for the Club Men’s Singles Championship on Sunday. Wayne Lee, Alan Holmquist, Hayden Brockley, Ken Widdison, Lance Davis and Ron Welfare are still standing – bring on the final rounds.

A reminder to all men not yet entered in the Men’s Only Federation Triples tournament for the coming weekend.

Only a couple of rinks left so get your names in for this great prize money competition.

The club would like to extend a hearty welcome to a bunch of members - welcome back Ken Widdison and Allen Bartlett and welcome to new chums Geoff Smethurst, Ray Dureau, Kaz Hughes, Rod Garthwaite and Les Thomas. It’s great to have you here at the fun club.

Don’t forget the ham raffles, back on every Friday night at the RSL, just in time for Chrissy.

Corowa Civic Bowls

All midweek pennant teams played at home this week however bowlers were unable to have a win on the day.

Division 1 versus YMGCR - C Hendren’s rink was able to hold onto a three shot win 21/18.

J. White and team battled all day to go down 14/18 and E. Ide’s rink found the opposition too strong 15/26.

Division 3 also played YMGCR and once again the visitors went home winners.

G. McFarlane’s rink had a good day 26/16 but B. Docherty 13/28 and S. Rodway 19/27 were unable to match their opponents.

Division 4 hosted Benalla - H. Van Summeren’s rink once again had a close game winning 22/21.

E. Hollingsworth’s rink played well but went down 20/24.

B. Smethurst and team 9/32 had a day to forget finding their opponents too strong on the day.

Weekend pennant finished the day with two wins and two down.

A1 played Kiewa at home and had an excellent team win with all rinks up.

M. Scanlan 28/19, T. Webb 28/17, C. Hendren 36/13, D. Webb 24/17, well played all.

A3 and B2 both travelled to YMGCR with different results.

A3 came home winners on the day.

L. Ford 18/27, K. Hoey 21/16, M. Mills 28/26, B. Docherty 26/17, it was a good win against strong opposition.

B2’s were unable to take the points despite two rinks being very close at the end of the day.

L. Pyke 26/23, M. Watson 23/27, and R. Kilpatrick 16/25, well played, a good effort.

B3’s hosted Wangaratta.

Unfortunately, all rinks were beaten but the scores didn’t show the efforts of some good bowling.

L. Wilson 28/32, J. Porter 15/27, S. Curtis 22/27.

Club singles championship rounds are continuing and are down to the last few.

Ladies have a semi-final to be played between A. Norman and M. Lewis, the winner to play E. Ide in the final.

The men’s rounds continue and winners to date are T. Webb, B. Davison, M. Scanlan, J. White, D. Webb, R. Davies.

Good luck to all.

By
More in Regional
Login Sign Up

Dummy text