Sport

Golf report

By Riverine Herald

Rich River

Men’s

It was a close result in the two man ambrose on Tuesday, May 8, with four pairs finishing on nett 56.

Rob Wright and Peter Wright won the countback to claim the major prize.

There were one hundred and fifty-eight golfers on the east course with nett 58 winning a voucher.

A grade: 1st: Rob Wright and Peter Wright (56), 2nd: Keith Jones and Gordon Jasch (56), 3rd: Fred Steenbuck and Barry McPherson (56).

NTPs: 4th – Peter Whitbourn, Brian Suffolk and John Potter. 8th – Wayne Campbell, Barry Callanan and Barry Torney. 13th – Robin Quinn, James Hewitt and John Moore. 16th – Peter McLaughlin, David Cockroft and Peter Hazelman.

Super-pin: Peter Hazelman ($114).

The welcome rain came and knocked out a few from the field, but it did not stop Dave Christians and Gary Wood from having fine scores of 43 points on Thursday, May 10.

They won B and C grade respectively with the smooth-swinging Graham Peat taking the A grade honours.

There were one hundred and twenty-four golfers on the east course with 34 points winning a voucher.

A grade: 1st: Graham Peat (37), 2nd: Trevor Thornhill (36), 3rd: Peter Whitbourn (36).

B grade: 1st: Dave Christians (43), 2nd: John Bracher (41), 3rd: John Clohosey (38).

C grade: 1st: Gary Wood (43), 2nd: Alan Tonkin (40), 3rd: Bill Holmfield (39).

NTPs: 3rd – Wayne Sperling, John Dunne and Gavon Armstrong. 8th – David Pearson, Trevor Hay and Gary Wood. 13th – Andrew Jacobs, Trevor Hay and Les Thomas. 16th – John Stratton, Dean Bruns and Gary Bennett.

Super-pin: Dean Bruns ($112).

Jeff Ridge provided the highlight of the day on Saturday when he had his first ever hole in one on the par three 16th hole.

It was even sweeter as it was the super-pin hole.

Jonty Jeoffreys held off a host of players for the monthly medal.

Ray Byron won B grade which would have softened the blow of the Bombers losing to Carlton a little bit and Terry Cargill won C grade.

Blair Christie, Harley Williams and Stephen Moss won the scratch events in each grade.

A field of one hundred and seventy golfers played the east course with nett 75 winning a voucher.

Hole in One: Jeff Ridge (16th).

A grade: 1st: Jonty Jeoffreys (72), 2nd: Adam Nolan (72), Scratch: Blair Christie (75).

B grade: 1st: Ray Byron (72), 2nd: Murray Roberts (72), Scratch: Harley Williams (86).

C grade: 1st: Terry Cargill (73), 2nd: Kieran Dullard (74), Scratch: Stephen Moss (95).

NTPs: 3rd – Steve Presser, Tyson McCoomb and David Cockroft. 8th – James McLaurin, Wayne Douglas and Stephen Moss. 13th – Gu. y Galvin, David Long and Pottsy Webber. 16th – Jeff Ridge, Keith McCormack and John Foyster.

Super-pin: Jeff Ridge ($147).

Eagle’s Nest: 8th – Wayne Douglas (40cm — $15).

Monthly Medal: Jonty Jeoffreys.

Women’s

The Rich River Directors’ Trophy was contested over 27 holes on Wednesday

Sue Edwards was the winner the creditable score of 104 net.

Heather Berryman (111) was second.

Jan McGuinness was third (115).

A total of 51 players competed and the ball rundown went to 121 net.

An 18 hole stroke round was also played today.

Results: 1st: Natalie Durrant (74), 2nd: Elaine Roberts (75), 3rd: Gloria Bennett (76).

NTPs: 16th east: A — Dale Haw, B — Sally Gough, C — Gabi Christians.

Second Shot: 13th — Glenda Phillips.

Super-pin: 8th — Marcia Spiers.

The third round of the star award was played as a stroke event on the east course on Saturday.

Results: 1st: Noeline King (76), 2nd: Heather Gunstone (76), 3rd: Bernie Smith (77).

NTPs: 16th: A — Glenys Smith, B — Doss Dinsdale.

Super Pin: 8th — Karen Fitzgerald

The ball rundown went to 79 net.

A nine hole stableford event was played on the east course on Monday.

A large group took part and the ball rundown went to 17 points.

Division 1: 1st: Marie Collins (19), 2nd: Ingrid Cockroft (18).

Division 2: 1st: Bernadine Eade (21), 2nd: Carol Whitehead (18).

NTPs: Ingrid Cockroft.

Second shot: Marilyn Robins.

Echuca Back Nine Golf Course

Friday, May 11 saw an ambrose pairs round played.

Results: 1st: Max Beard/Carmel McKenzie, 2nd: M. Qinlan/D. Vanderdrift.

NTPs: 4th — Max Beard, 6th — Bill Turner.

Men’s Straightest Drive: Eric Qualman.

Women’s Straighest Drive: Carmel McKenzie.