Sport

Nan and Heather in ladies’ final

by
December 06, 2017

Finley BC

No pennant last week so the club will hold a mid-week practice game to keep the teams focused for the next round, which will be a vital one for Division Four.

The attraction on Thursday will be the final of the ladies section between Nan Smith and Heather Tabe, with Club VP Graeme Close to mark the game; this starts at 4pm.

Good luck to both outstanding players.

Play in the B grade championship is now down to the semi-final stage, which will see the following games be played: Simon Black v Alan Cowan; Matt Hannan v Ray Wood; Daryl Mulroney v Graeme Close.

Pennant next week: Division Three play Finley RS at the RS club, players to assemble there at 12.45pm.

Teams: A Haines (s), B Mison, N Smith and A Cowan; D McKellar (s), T Miles, B Robinson and R Wood; B Smith (s), M Hannan, B Anderson, R Koschel.

Division Four team two has a bye.

Division Four team three travel to Numurkah; with the bus leaving at 11.45am.

Teams: K Bergmans (s), L Bergmans, S Walsh and J Montgomery; G Trevorrow (s), L Walsh, D Mulroney and S Montgomery.

Ray Wood, Norm Wilson and Karl Bergmans formed the winning team in the 55 years and over competition, held at Jerilderie, winning all three of their games.

Alan Cowan’s team won the bonus card event.

Congratulations to Nan who was part of the winning team in the Murray Bowls Regional Division challenge held at Mooroopna recently.

Members are advised that the Library books are available for all members, on a read and return basis.

Raffle roster this week G Close and Lyn Donkin.

The fundraiser evening on Friday to support St Joseph’s School was outstanding, with great support from members and visitors.

School principal Tootie Braybon accepted the $2320 raised, expressing gratitude for the support given so that further provisions can be provided for the school.

Finley RSC

Last week’s Pennant games were washed out by the heavy rainfall around the region.

This week Friday Pennant are at home to Tocumwal Golf. Skips to do sandwiches and Di’s team are duty.

Saturday’s Division One travel to Katandra, cars leave at 11.45 am.

Teams: R Brown (s), P Ellul, W Lowson and M Maraldo; I Smethurst (s), M Lewis, J Townsing and R Ameer; S Lunn (s), W Blanch, Keiran Beare and T Turner; A West (s), D Polkinghorne, J Peacock and K Johnson.

Division Three are at home to Finley Bowling Club.

Teams: R Birthisel (s), P Wilson, S Malone and G Scorgie; Kay Beare (s), D Retallick, J White and G Beer; D Walsh (s), K Peacock, J Reynolds and D Brown.

By
More in Regional
Login Sign Up

Dummy text