Sport

Weekend matches washed out

by
December 07, 2017

In charge: Nagambie's Greg Brack controls the head in his side's loss to East Shepparton.

Nagambie

Persistent heavy rain washed out all the Goulburn Valley Pennant matches on the weekend so both the Division 1 and Division 5 sides remain in the four after five completed matches.

The midweek Division 5 team was defeated by Mooroopna Golf by two shots and are in second position in a tight competition.

In the Club Championships Angel Mannakin progressed to the final in her second year at the club.

The other finalist will be the winner of the Vicki Reidy/Lyn Millar contest.

In the men’s section Paul Nichols, Mick Nolan and Rob Smith are three of the semi finalists with Greg Brack to play Daniel Nichols for the remaining position.

The club was successful in obtaining a grant from tStrathbogie Shire for the installation of a disabled toilet. Members be aware that construction works are currently in progress.

Popular member John Pasternak has decided to take his bowling prowess to the Eaglehawk Bowling Club.

His quirky sense of humour will be missed around the club and best wishes are extended to John and Yvette for the future.

Seymour VRI

The Midweek Pennant Team gathered at the Seymour Bowling Club to play rivals Seymour. Winning all three rinks and 15 shots up overall, Seymour VRI team remains at the top of the ladder with a slender lead of two points.

Seymour VRI 16-62 def. Seymour 0-47.

Joe Purcell’s rink won seven consecutive ends before lunch to lead by 14 shots, then continued adding to the score to be 22 shots up at the 23rd end, finishing up with a 19-shot win. Bill Dawe’s rink held the lead throughout the close game winning by only four shots. Greg Jones’s rink dominated the game prior to lunch, but the opposition retaliated in the second half to level the score at the 18th end, but the VRI team held on to win by two shots.

Results: S. Stanley, I. Nichols, J. Spargo, J. Purcell (s) 32 defeated D. Sellick 13.

P. Smith, P. Delzotto, D. Prudden, B. Dawe (s) 19 defeated I. Ridd 15.

G. Dixon, I. McBean, M. Furletti, G. Jones (s) 21 defeated D. Klein 19.

All Saturday games in the Central Bowls Division and the Goulburn Valley Bowls Division were cancelled due to inclement weather and heavy rain predictions, and heavy rain on Friday had closed some of the roads making it difficult to travel to venues.

All teams shared the points without any scores being added.

Division One Seymour VRI 9-0, Eildon 9-0 game washed out, Division Three Goulburn Valley Seymour VRI 9-0, Euroa 9-0 game washed out.

Division Two again had to forfeit their game against Seymour while the club did not have enough members to fill the team, with the opposition team gaining all the points and 15 shots.

Next Saturday Division One will host Seymour at the Seymour VRI green for the Stuart Arthur Doyle Shield named after a stalwart of both clubs and a prominent character.

Division Two is scheduled to play Broadford should there be sufficient players available, and the Goulburn Valley Division Three team will travel to Rushworth to compete with another potential finalist.

Seymour

Jackpot Triples, played on November 29, was won by the team of Sonia Jones, Milton Howell and Jim Bruce with a score of +13.

The Jackpot was still not won again last week.

The Friday social evening was enjoyable with a good crowd to wish Andrew Payne farewell as he is posted away from Puckapunyal.

New president Greg Quillinan thanked Andrew for his dedication to the club, being Bowls Committee chairman and subsequently president of the club.

Andrew responded with a synopsis of why he got involved with the running of the club.

He thanked all those who assisted him and promised he would visit us if and when the chance arose.

The Taurus Meat Tray raffle was won by Lyn Solomon, the breakfast tray by Pat Payne, Halls Jewellers voucher by Wilma Atkins, KC Bowls Voucher by Dot Dillon and the wine by Alison Hall.

Members Draw was Eon Densworth who was not present.

Would all members please ensure their Christmas Raffle books are returned ASAP.

GV Midweek Pennant

■DIVISION ONE — ROUND 7

Last Tuesday, Seymour played Shepp Park 2 at home, winning all three rinks 16-81 to 0-47.

Bill Solomon, David Atkins, Gail Krzciuk, Dot Dillon (s) 29 defeated L. Freeman 23.

Bernie Dillon, Milton Howell, Trudy Golding, Marg Locke (s) 20 defeated L. Winter 15.

Lynda Rohde, Rob Baldwin, Jenny Ridd, Wilma Atkins (s) 32 defeated J. Hill 9.

■DIVISION THREE

This team travelled to Shepp East on a hot and humid day to be narrowly defeated by five shots, 2-72 to 14-77.

Lois White, Linda Brown, Rob Brown, Jan Wesselman(s) 21 lost to P. Hueston 27.

Richard Maggs, Wendy Hutton, Marty Wesselman, Glaydy Burgoyne 21 lost to J. Michelin 29.

Barb Plum, Pat Dawe, Di Staples, Marie Maggs (s) 30 defeated J. Delmenico 21.

■DIVISION FIVE

Seymour at home to Shepp Golf had another win by a narrow margin of only one shot,13-42 to 1-41.

Noel Pianta, Marg Callaghan, Ken Butcher, Anne Cassar (s) 22 drew with M. Beecroft 22.

Trish Green, Tony Lee, Graeme Prime, Marg Flynn (s) 20 defeated T. Murgatroyd 19.

CBD MIDWEEK PENNANT

■DIVISION ONE — ROUND 6

Seymour played at home against town rivals VRI to be defeated 0-47 to 16-62.

Derek Blakeman, Doug Hutton, Peter Holland, Ian Ridd (s) 15 lost to B. Dawe 19.

Allan Welsh, Jenny Kreemers, Jim Bruce, Dale Sellick (s) 13 lost to J. Purcell 22.

Dilva Grattan, Lois Tomkins, Lyn Meek, Denis Klein (s) 19 lost to G. Jones 21.

Both GV and CBD Saturday pennant were cancelled due to weather conditions.

By
More in Regional
Login Sign Up

Dummy text