Sport

Axedale golf results

by
December 08, 2017

A STROKE event was held at the Axedale Golf Club on Thursday, November 30.

The event was sponsored by MLC Advice.

In division one the winner was Rod Threlfall (79 gross, 14 h/c, 65 nett). The runner-up was Geoff Arundell (85 gross, 17 h/c, 68 nett) on a countback from Rob Taylor (82 gross, 14 h/c, 68 nett), also on a countback.

In division two the winner was Owen Davies (88 gross, 24 h/c, 64 nett). Dennis Boden was runner-up (92 gross, 26 h/c, 66 nett) while third place went to Kevin Crawford (84 gross, 18 h/c, 66 nett).

Ball winners: David Yum 67, Craig Shewell 67, Ernie Lowndes 67; John Geldart 68, David Baillie 68 and Robin Minne 69 on a countback.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole – division one: Paul Pyke; division two: Malcolm Bain.

3rd hole, 2nd shot – division one: Sam Bilardi; division two: Ernie Lowndes.

6th hole – open: Rob Taylor.

18th hole – division one: Jackpot – no winner; division two: Peter Andrew.

Longest drive: Bill Andrea.

Longest putt: John Richardson.

Encouragement award – division one: Len Rodda; division two: Jeff Keely.

More than 50 men took part in a Stroke, Monthly Medal and President’s Cup event at the Axedale Golf Club on Saturday December 2, while nine ladies played a stroke event.

The day was sponsored by MLC Advice.

MEN’S EVENT:

In division one the winner was Glenn Morrison (77 gross, 12 h/c, 65 nett). The runner-up was Peter Hoskin (76 gross, 9 h/c, 67 nett). Third place was decided on a countback and went to Garry Harrop (82 gross, 13 h/c, 69 nett).

In division two the winner was Ian Martin (86 gross, 19 h/c, 67 nett), from Craig Shewell (89 gross, 20 h/c, 69 nett). Third place went to Tony Strybosch (86 gross, 15 h/c, 71 nett) after a countback.

In division three the winner was Rick Manley (90 gross, 24 h/c, 66 nett). The runner-up was Ernie Lowndes (90 gross, 22 h/c, 68 nett) on a countback from Peter Pannell (92 gross, 24 h/c, 68 nett).

Ball winners: Peter Williamson 69, David Yum 70, David Ivey 70; Graham Gamble 71, Allan Andrews 71 and Mick Purdon 71 on a countback.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole – division one: Peter Hoskin; division two: Mick Purdon.

2nd shot, 3rd hole – division one: Stuart McGibbon; division two: Ernie Lowndes.

6th hole – open: Brian Edwards.

16th hole Superpin – entries – Tony Strybosch.

18th hole – division one: Braam Haasbroek; division two: No winner - jackpot.

Men’s Monthly Medal Winner: Glenn Morrison 65.

President’s Cup Results: The President’s Cup was won by Ian Martin (69 gross, 67 h/c, 136 nett) on a countback from David Baillie (62 gross, 74 h/c, 136 nett). In third place was Stuart McGibbon (67 gross, 71 h/c, 138 nett).

LADIES EVENT:

In the ladies, the division one winner was Di Wenzlau (95 gross, 31 h/c, 64 nett). The runner-up was Marianne Dunn (107 gross, 32 h/c, 75 nett).

By
More in Regional
Login Sign Up

Dummy text