Sport

Plovers insistence breaks the Kookaburras

By Benalla Ensign

An outstanding team effort enabled Plovers to hold out a determined Kookaburras outfit, posting a gallant 3-2 victory in their A-grade clash last week.

Hard-hitters Mick Kelly and Michelle Feldtmann stayed focused under pressure to win a singles each before wrapping up the match with a straight-sets doubles victory.

Brian Harrington was the star of the match, continuing his good form to win both singles in style.

In another close encounter, Rosellas ruffled Owls’ feathers, just holding on for a solid 3-2 victory in a high-standard affair.

Adrian Squires and Zenon Golonski were in great form, winning a singles each before taking the match with a hard fought three set doubles victory.

John Bajada was the standout, accounting for both singles in a fine display of attacking table tennis.

A fired-up Taipans unit pounced on Wallabies too easily win their clash 3-2 in a convincing performance.

Cooper Irwin was in brilliant form, playing some remarkable shots to win both singles in straight sets.

He was well supported by Bruce Forster, who produced a stunning performance to win a singles before teaming with Irwin for a hard fought 17-21, 21-13, 21-18 doubles victory.

Meanwhile, Echidnas brought Possums back to reality, showing no mercy in their 5-0 triumph.

Jeff Austen and Steve McCallum were just too good, winning all their matches in a stylish performance.

B-grade

Mozzies just held on to score an impressive 3-2 victory over Bullants in an inspiring match up.

Henning Aretz and Peter Williams played strongly to win a singles each before sealing the win with a marathon three-set doubles victory.

Ray Grant starred for Bullants, accounting for both singles in easy fashion.

Eagles swooped on Frogs, giving an awesome display to go on to a solid 4-1 victory.

John Spencer was in fine touch, winning both singles in hard fought matches.

Beth Grant continued to impress, winning a singles before combining with Spencer for a straight-sets doubles victory.

Wombats made short work of Redbacks, playing brilliantly for a convincing 5-0 victory.

Daniel Dokka and Bill Sharp were too strong for the opposition, winning all their matches in easy fashion.

Pauline Hooper continued her best season for some time to lead Numbats to a comfortable 4-1 victory over Gliders.

She showed off her class to win both singles in style.

Another fine performance from Sienna Irwin enabled her to win a singles before combining with Hooper for a straight-sets doubles victory.

C-grade

Magpies held off a determined Crickets outfit, just prevailing for a tense 3-2 victory. Kaye Grosser and Jackson Squires played extremely well to win a singles each before winning the doubles in a hard fought three setter.

Helen Sharp was the player of the match, winning both singles in a splendid performance.

A magnificent performance from Jenny Sawyer took Koalas to an exciting 4-1 victory over Hawks.

She played consistently to account for both singles in style.

Andrea Cathcart was in top form, winning a singles before joining with Sawyer for a straight-sets doubles victory to seal the match.

Swanpool

Swanpool and District Table Tennis Results:

A-grade: Andrew and Adam Marriott of the Wombats played well to defeat the Cranes’ Tim Butler and Paul Shea five rubbers to nil. Shea took one game from Adam Marriott in their singles.

In another clean sweep the Bombers’ Colin Exton and John Bajada defeated the Tigers’ Bruce Forster and emergency player David Beer five rubbers to nil.

Forster took a game from Bajada in their singles and the Tigers took one game in the doubles rubber.

B-grade: Played at the Swanpool Albert Heaney Reserve the Tatong Saints’ Danny Grima and Geoff Draper were in good form defeating the Swans’ Chris Seeley and Pam Herbert four rubbers to one.

Grima played best on the night winning both of his singles rubbers. Draper and Seeley won a singles each.