Sport

Golf report

By The McIvor Times

AXEDALE Golf Club held a 4BBB Stableford event on Saturday which was sponsored by Carley Advisory Services. A total of 72 men and 7 ladies took part.

In division one the winning pair was Grant Fitzgerald (24 h/cap) and Tony Gundry (18 h/cap) who carded 50 points.

Runners-up were Denis Higgins (16 h/cap) and Garry Harrop (13 h/cap) with 46 points on a countback from Ian Martin (18 h/cap) and Geoff Waldron (30 h/cap) who also scored 46 points.

Fourth place went to Chris Atkinson (17 h/cap) and Fred Kath (8 h/cap) with 45 points and in fifth place, after a countback was Mark Kesper (20 h/cap) and Glenn Laity (9 h/cap) who carded 44.

Men’s ball winners:

Greg Hamiton (21 h/cap) and Owen Davies (27 h/cap); Rod Southon (24 h/cap) and Ian Stove (18 h/cap); and John Torney (18 h/cap) and Sheldon Carter (14 h/cap), all with 44 points.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole division one: John White; division two: Greg Henderson.

3rd hole, 2nd shot division one: Ian Martin; division two: Rick Manley.

6th hole (Open): Glenn Laity.

16th hole Superpin (entries): Denis Higgins.

18th hole division one: Paul Pyke; division two: Rod Southon.

Ladies event

Muriel Pitts (36 h/cap) and Loretta Prowse (14 h/cap) teamed up to win the ladies with 45 points.

■ ON THURSDAY, June 14, a total of54 men played a stableford event at the Axedale Golf Club, that was sponsored by Carley Advisory Services.

In division one for handicaps of 0-17 the winner was Sam Bilardi (16 h/c, 40 points). The runner-up was Peter Williamson (8 h/c, 39 points). Third place went to David Baillie (17 h/c, 37 points).

In division two for handicaps of 18-36 the winner was Noel Holmes (27 h/c, 39 points). The runner-up was Kevin Crawford (19 h/c, 36 points) from Brian Fry in third place (29 h/c, 35 points).

Ball winners:

Mike Fitzgerald 37; Denis Higgins 36; Bill Andrea 36; Rod Connelly 36; John White 35; and Paul Duncan 34 (on a countback).

Nearest the pins:

1st hole — division one: Mick Purdon; division two: Rick Manley.

3rd hole, 2nd shot — division one: Paul Pyke; division two: Ernie Lowndes.

6th hole — open: Peter Williamson.

18th hole division one: Peter Williamson; division two: Jackpots no winner.

Longest drive:

Eric Rogers.

Longest putt:

Mark Filan.

Encouragement award:

Division one: John Neylon.

Division two: Bob Perkins.

Birdie ball:

Ian Kerr on the 12th.

Charlie Cugley Cup winner:

Peter Williamson 78.

■ A TOTAL of 29 ladies played a stableford event at the Axedale Golf Club on Wednesday, June 13,, that was sponsored by Carley Advisory Services.

In division one (A Grade) the winner was Loretta Prowse (Helen Lindrea (23 h/c, 32 nett). Third place, meanwhile, went to Jan Walklate (15 h/c, 31 nett).

In division two (B Grade) the winner was Muriel Pitts (37 h/c, 33 nett) on a countback from Annette Purdy (27 h/c, 33 nett). Third place went to Wendy Nielsen (33 h/c, 30 nett).

Ball winners:

Mike Fitzgerald 37; Denis Higgins 36; Bill Andrea 36; Rod Connelly 36; John White 35; and Paul Duncan 34 (on a countback).

Nearest the pins:

1st hole — open: Joy Kennedy.

18th hole — division one: Joy Kennedy; division two: Rosemary Griffin; division three: Ann Whiting.