Sport

Corowa rowers finish strong

by
February 14, 2018

Paige Cooper took out the Victorian Sprint title and $500 at the weekend’s regatta.

The Corowa rowers after competing at the weekend’s Nagambie Regatta.

Corowa rowers headed to Nagambie for the first time this season to take on the 1000m and 2000m courses in preparation for the State Championships in Ballarat.

Crews were treated to windy conditions with the temperature cooling off for the two days of competition.

Saturday featured the Open school events with Paige Cooper and Jayden Collier competing for Galen Catholic College and Corowa High School.

Year 10 student Jayden was in the preliminary race with all going through to the final.

Getting valuable racing over the full course Jayden finished 3rd in the Preliminary and in a hotly contested final finished in 4th place.

Paige was in the 1st heat with the first three moving into the final.

In a well-controlled race Paige finished well in 2nd place against last year’s Australian World Champion representative.

The final, featuring 6 scullers, saw Paige finish strongly and claim 2nd place.

At the conclusion of the day’s racing the Victorian Sprint over 250m was held with the winners taking home $500 each.

Jayden was first up and took a slight lead as the field surged to the line, Jayden finished in 4th place.

Paige was a late entry as she moved into the start line, she was sitting mid field before she made a last burst to take the win by the narrowest of margins.

Sunday’s racing started with Susan Scott and Julie Underwood teaming up in the C grade double scull.

Winning the heat and rowing in the 6 crew final the Corowa crew finished well in 2nd place.

The D grade singles were up next with Claire MacDonald rowing a controlled heat race to finish 3rd and into the A final.

Claire stepped up and keeping pace with the field made her move in a well-timed race to finish 2nd.

Will Julian was competing in his first single scull race, as he settled into his rhythm he rowed a controlled race to finish 4th and into the B final.

Will kept pace with the field before he made a move passing his opposition, racing well to the line to finish in 2nd place.

Paige was up next in the keenly contested U19 single featuring a quality field of scullers.

Paige rowed a well-timed race in the heat to record a win and a place in the final.

The final was as expected a tough battle as Paige worked hard in the trying cross wind conditions to finish in 3rd place.

Paige will benefit from the racing as she prepares for the upcoming regattas.

The Under 15 quad sculls saw the 2 Corowa crews take on each other in the First and Final.

Bella Heagney, Emily Price, Summer Norton, Summers Hogan cox Aleisha Price won the female event.

The boys crew of Lachie Hogan, Spencer Holland, Brodie Jullian, Tim Haswell cox Tegan Haswell.

The extra training by the girls stood out as they rowed a great race to lead all the way and record the win.

The boys showed how much they have improved and had their best row over the 1000m course.

These 2 crews show the club is heading in the right direction, encouraging our youngest members to train and compete.

Jayden lined up in the U17 double with a Melbourne rower.

With the race over the full course the plan was to see how they could work together.

In a tight battle the composite made their move to record a great win and give them and their coaches something to work out leading into State and National Championships.

The new crew mates raced each other in the U17 single scull as the 2 scullers moved clear from the field, the Melbourne sculler showed more poise in the middle of the race to take the win with Jayden finishing in 2nd place.

Bella lined up in the U15 single being the youngest in the field didn’t concern her as she kept up with the field and in a close race to the line finished in 4th place.

Bella’s fitness and determination is a must for this event, as she works hard at training and continues to improve leading into the business end of the season.

Julie had a tough heat finishing in 3rd place and a spot in the final.

Julie lifted for the final, passing the scullers from her heat and in a race to the line finished in 2nd place.

Corowa had 2 quad sculls entered in the D grade event.

The Under 15 crew and the crew of Claire, Susie, Greitje, Liz and Eva lined up in the 6 crew final.

The young girls continued their great form at the regatta to finish in 5th place while the other Corowa crew finished well in 3rd place.

The older crew have had a  limited preparation but improve with each row and are looking forward to the upcoming regattas.

The final crew was the Male D grade quad of Will, Lachie, Spencer, Brodie cox Adelyn Holland.

The crew finished 4th in the heat beating home a Hawthorn quad and moving on to the B final.

The boys improved with each row keeping up with the field before finishing strongly in 4th place.

This regatta was a great learning for the rowers, parents and club as we prepare for the State Championships in Ballarat on first weekend in March.

Thanks again to all the parents who helped at the regatta and Daryl for driving the umpires boat.

Next regatta is the NSW State Championships held at Penrith on February 16 to 18.

Paige will be competing for her school in the schoolgirl single scull and the club in a single and quad scull.

This regatta will be a great lead into the National Championships on March 19 to 24.

By
More in Regional
Login Sign Up

Dummy text