Sport

Future looking bright for rowing in Shepparton

By Shepparton News

Shepparton Rowing Club members have been recognised for their efforts after another stellar season on the water.

Tom Schier took out the 1937 Shepparton Regatta Cup for the men’s most outstanding rower at the club’s awards night last weekend, the second year running the rising star has snared the prestigious gong.

Schier secured the back-to-back awards with the highest number of wins for the season, which included stroking the club crew to a state title at Ballarat in the men’s quad.

He also won the most consistent rower title and is the club’s first rower to graduate to the B-grade ranks, just one step away from open status.

Lydia Todd capped her best season ever by scooping the L Bryant Memorial Cup for the most outstanding women’s rower.

With 11 wins, she shared the award with last year’s joint winner Sophie Reinehr.

Her win was matched by her mother Alison who was named the winner of the Wright Plate as the highly-respected best club person after being the winner of the quiet achiever award in the past two years.

A highlight of the night at Shepparton Golf Club was guest speaker and former club champion Anna Chalkley.

Chalkley now rows with the Banks club and achieved excellent results in her first tilt at the national championships.

She said the Olympic fire is still burning bright in her future plans.

Rising under-16 rowers Jack Puise and James Darbyshire received the most inspiring performance award after beating red-hot favourites Bairnsdale by .75 seconds in the state championship under-15 double sculls.

Service to the Club medals saw popular awards to Alison Todd and long-time finance manager Geoff Withers.

Toby Crichton won best first-year rower, Cath Dooley the quiet achiever and her son Tom, who is trekking in Spain, was the club’s most improved rower.

Certificates were presented to 12 rowers and coxswains who gave the club its best ever result at the state titles winning two gold, two silver and two bronze medals.

With an eye to the future the coaches awards were presented to developing rowers Samantha McInness, Isabella Bennett, Nick Waller and Michael Eldred.