Sport

Bowls

by
April 13, 2018

Dianne Staples, Margaret Locke and Helen Barnes.

Men's 100Up Champion Steve Baldwin with R/Up Darryn Carpenter.

Mixed Pairs Championship R/Up Freda Clement/Peter Cohen and winners Peter LeSueur and Dot Best.

Ladies 21Up Champion Dot Best with R/Up Joyce Andrus.

Hill Top

After a couple of great weeks at Hill Top, division five took out the Saturday pennant premiership, defeating Seymour by 33 shots.

Last week saw two championship events completed, with Louise and Jock Hicks defeating Greg Toy and Cheryl Howson in the mixed pairs.

The drawn pairs was won by Doreen Corrigan and Betty Durston and runners-up were Louise Hicks and Robyn Downs.

Thursday was a busy day with the annual triples tournament being held with 28 teams competing.

Winners were Seymour’s team led by Helen Barnes. Runners-up were Rushworth’s Colleen Draper and her team.

Red Hot Go went to East Shepparton to face Josie Italia’s team.

The winners for the best team in the three games were Lois Ferguson (Kyabram), Jan Doherty (East Shepparton) and Libby Burns (Euroa).

Bowling to the spiders went to Judy McDonald (Mooroopna Golf) and Maria Warner (Hill Top) and the ditch to ditch winners were Kyabram’s Margaret George, Shepparton Park’s Leonie Freeman and Seymour’s Marg Locke.

The major raffle prize of two nights at the River Country Inn at Moama was Maria Warner.

A special thanks to all the members and sponsors — it was a great day.

Tatura

With the club presentation night to be held this Friday at the club rooms, there has been a rush to complete club championship games.

Steve ‘Bandit’ Baldwin has won the 100-up championship to add to his earlier 21-up win, defeating Darryn Carpenter, who still tasted success by being this year’s B-grade champion.

Ladies club champion Dot Best defeated Joyce Andrus in the women’s 21-up championship and went on to combine with Peter LeSueur to defeat Freda Clement and Peter Cohen in the mixed pairs championship.

Members are reminded that the presentation dinner and monthly members draw is on Friday from 6pm and the annual general meeting is scheduled for Sunday, May 6 from 2pm. The sheet for club nominations is on the board.

By
More in Regional
Login Sign Up

Dummy text