Sport

Hoppers rolled in season opener

by
April 18, 2018

Rennie have lost the season opening game by 90 points to Waaia.

After unfurling their 2017 premiership flag, the Hoppers had 7 players from last year’s victory take the field.
New players to the club Tempany, Nicholas and Lovel wore the green and white on a day which started with the visitors having a 5-goal breeze and they took advantage kicking 8 to take a 53-point lead.
As the breeze ticked over 60 km/h and the rain sleeted in conditions deteriorated rapidly as did the skill level.
A Tom Ryan goal saw the Hoppers down by 71 at the long break.
In appalling conditions in the second half both teams worked hard with Bigger, Ednie and Fountain showing their quality both with the ball and defensively Freeman and Tempany began accumulating possessions with Dykes stoic in the ruck.
Best players were Bigger, C Ednie and Fountain.
Player incentives went to Dykes, Tempany, Rae and Runnalls.
Reserves
The twos saw an undermanned Hopper outfit go down comfortably.
Their effort was outstanding early, it was just an inability to get deep into the forward line to get any scoring pressure that took its toll.
Hayes and Wolfe repelled many attacks, McBurnie was like a ninja all over the ground and Page was solid in tough conditions.
The Hoppers will be better for the run.
Awards: Cellarbrations:- Jeremy Hayes, Hicks Butchery:- Leon Wolfe, Yarrawonga Hotel:- George McBurnie, Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf Resort:- Keegan Page.
Under 17s
The threes opened their season with a 51-point win in an entertaining match.
The Hoppers were out of the blocks kicking 4 goals with the breeze as Tom Kennedy was a prime target up forward, Soutter was solid in defence and Hall was strong at half back.
The game tightened up in term 2 with both teams kicking a goal but Rennie was able to assert its ascendancy after the long break with 4 unanswered goals as McInness began to impose himself on ball and Donovan used his kicking skills impressively.
A strong start for the Hoppers who have next week off.
Tom Kennedy kicked 4 with Jack Kennedy and O’Dwyer kicking 3 each.
Awards: Murray Valley Rural Services:- Tom Kennedy, Wingates:- Josh McInness, Bi Rite Electrical:- Angus Heslin, Hall/Arnold Family:- Jack Kennedy, Bull Plain Farms:- Fletcher Donovan, Redback Waste:- Josh Soutter.
Under 14s
Great start by the Hoppers after unfurling their 2017 premiers flag with a 20-goal victory.
Coach Stephens was happy with the way his players worked together with handball to bring everyone into the game and the side kicked at least 3 goals in every term.
New players Hanley, Williams, Nagle, James, Clarke, Bennett, Coffey and Judd were welcomed to the club.
The forward line was led by Cooper Lonergan and Xav Watson who starred with 5 goals each supported by Bigger and Parmenter with 2 each.
Around ground Loch Forge was a livewire, Oscar Elliott was the team rock and Harry Nagle and Nate Williams impressed in their first outing.
Awards: I & P Ferguson:- Lochie Forge, Kennedy Builders:- Oscar Elliott, STF Engineering:- Xavier Watson, Murray River Electrical:- Nate Williams, Belmores Accounting:- Ben Kennedy, Rennie Catering Committee:- Harry Nagle, Lake Mulwala Bakery:- Dom Mcinness.
Under 11s
The under 11s had their first run and showed coach O’Bryan some real ability.
With a dozen kids playing the future of the Hoppers was on show for the 9am crowd.
Awards went to Hunter Lonergan, Charlie Rae and Ollie Watson.
Off to Yarroweyah for the first time this week with no under 17 and under 11s, so the under 14s will start at 11am.
Then after it’s to the Yarrawonga Hotel for awards.

NETBALL

After having a Bye in Round 1, the girls were full of hope and enthusiasm as they went into Saturday’s matches.  Under cloudy skies and fierce windy conditions, it reminded us of the wintery days which lay ahead.

The Hoppers welcomed the Bombers, a familiar opponent, knowing they would challenge us on the court.  
The Hoppers were proud to showcase the new netball clubrooms and the visitors were impressed with the facilities that are now on offer.  A lot of hard work from volunteers, an impressive grant from the Federation Shire and the building expertise of Andrew Starr and his team from Hadar Homes Yarrawonga has seen the clubs vision come to fruition.
A Grade – Rennie 38 def by Waaia 50.
Awards: Yarrawonga Hotel – Chelsea Beavis, Mulwala Bakery – Kaitlyn Ackerly and Judd’s Mensland – Catherine Shaw.

B Grade – Rennie 20 def by Waaia 38.
With a new look B Grade, the girls didn’t disappoint with their first time playing together.
Each player stood up and ran an excellent game.
Play changed to suit the windy and rainy conditions, but saw the team apply lots of pressure over the ball and clear passages of play into the goal ring.
Awards: Yarrawonga Hotel - Lisa Handreck, Lake Mulwala Bakery - Georgia Hope and Bella Pelle - Jill Haack.

C Grade – Rennie 28 def by Waaia 41.
A very slow start by the girls saw reigning premiers, Waaia dominate the first half, however after some changes the girls started to click as a team and the ball flowed much smoother down the court, lead and dominated by captain Roxi Marett.
Defenders Kacey and Tammy were super against an even stronger goal ring than last year.
With a new look team the Hoppers are feeling very positive and looking forward to a great year.
Awards: Yarrawonga Hotel – Kacey Kindred, Wingate’s – Tegan Comber and The Naked Tree – Tammy Watson.

C Reserve – Rennie 22 def by Waaia 38

Under 17s – Rennie 30 def Waaia 16
Congratulations to the Hopper girls today who came out and had a great win against Waaia in cold and windy conditions.
Rennie defenders Erica, Emily and Chelsea were on fire all day taking many turnovers and delivering down to the mid court players Mya, Catherine, Anika and Phoebe who combined well and worked tirelessly to get the ball down and deliver into the ring for shooters, Brylee, Hayley and Charlie, whose movement around the goals and accurate shooting was fantastic. 
With some girls trying out new positions and a fairly new team from last year, the girls showed lots of promise for an exciting year ahead.
Awards: Judd’s Mensland - Chelsea Beavis, Action Bike & Ski - Catherine Shaw. The Atheneaum - Erica Montgomery.

Under 15s – Rennie 32 def Waaia 14
A great start to the season for the girls with a win.  Considering there are eight new players to the side, everyone worked really well together. 
Good to see the girls using setups as per training. Well done girls.
Awards: Arnold/Hall Family – Paige Benjamin, Mulwala Pharmacy – Brooke Bigger and La Porchetta – Brooke Knight.

Under 13s – Rennie 24 def Waaia 22
The girls all worked so hard this week.
They came together as a team and fought hard for every ball.
They all kept their heads up and despite being short on team players they did a great job.  Awards: Ricky D’s Pizza – Georgia Phillips, Yarra Hot Bread – Mia Doherty and McDonald’s – Sophia Shaw.

Under 11s
Rennie had thirteen very excited Under 11s players to start their round two game against Waaia.
Very impressed with the skills they brought to the game with excellent passing and moving. Looking forward to a great season with the girls.
Awards: Arnold/Hall Family - Laynee Rhodes, Courtyard Cafe - Lucy Bassett and McDonald’s - Mia Brogan.
As is customary in Rennie’s first home game for the season, it was with great pleasure that the Under 17 team from 2017 unfurled their Premiership flag.
With several of these girls making up the A Grade side this year, the future looks bright at Rennie.

By
More in Regional
Login Sign Up

Dummy text