Sport

Off the tee

by
June 14, 2018

Corowa Golf

Tuesday, June 5 

Pro Comp – Stableford: Winner - Bill Hall 40 pts, runner up - Oliver Carman 38 pts c/b.

Ball winners - Don Spencer 38 pts, Terry Moriarty, Len Hall, Gary Clinch 37 pts, Neil Caulfield 36 pts.

Gold Oldies – Stableford: Winner - Rick Jamieson 17 pts, runner up - David Twiss 16 pts.

Ball winners - Wally Mills. Please note - 9.00am start during winter.

Wednesday 6 June

Ladies Stroke: A grade winner - Vera Mason 92/73, A grade r/up - Margaret Bradford 96/75, B grade winner - Debra Richards 116/75, B grade r/up - Margaret Beel 107/80.

Ball winners - Marg Tobin 85/77, Bernie McLean 86/78, Sandra Lewis 99/78, Sheree Coghill 94/79, Noreen Miller 99/80. 

Best gross A grade - Marg Tobin 85, best gross B grade - Margaret Beel.

NTP’s - A grade - Bernie McLean 27th, B grade - Sandra Lewis 27th, C grade - Maureen Jeeves 27th.

Thursday 7 June

Men’s Stableford: Winner - Doug Ward 39 pts c/b, runner up - Len Hall 39 pts, third - Neil Caulfield 37 pts, fourth - Peter McNamara 36 pts c/b.

Ball winners (2 balls) - Ben Playford 36 pts, Roy Milne, Mick Wrotney, Allen Wood, John Kostiw, Geoff Ellis 35 pts. (1 ball) - Alan Spinks 35 pts, Bruce Pearce, Jason Akermanis, Phil Dunning, Ken Bouchard, Graham Skinner 34 pts.

NTP’s - John Taylor 27th, Stuart Trott 18th.

Saturday 9 June

Ladies Stableford: Winner - Marg Tobin 35 pts, runner up - Sue McIntyre (Mooroopna GC) 34 pts.

Ball winners - Brittany Mitchel 34 pts, Margaret Bradford, Elizabeth Graham (Griffith GC) 32 pts, Jutta Wheatley, Heather Briggs 30 pts.

NTP’s - Brittany Mitchel 4th, Louise Holden 18th.

Men’s Stableford: A grade winner - John Coghill 41 pts, A grade r/up - Alex McPhie (Kiama GC) 39 pts, B grade winner - Roy Monte 37 pts, B grade r/up - Mark Mooney (Northern GC) 36 pts, C grade winner - Craig Jones (Kiama GC) 37 pts c/b, C grade r/up - Tony Bourke (Kiama GC) 37 pts.

Ball winners - Neath Rumbel (Kiama GC), Matthew Rennie 38 pts, Dalton Wegener 37 pts, Terry Moriarty, Brenton Pool (Beechworth GC), Jason Cawthray (Thurgoona GC), Jarrod Towers (Kiama GC), Andrew Cassidy (Northcote GC) 36 pts, Jason Swale (Northern GC), Cord Humphries (Northcote GC), Paul Radford (Kiama GC), Barry Maltman (Warburton GC), Shane Harris (Northcote GC) 35 pts, Gerry Cox (Griffith GC), John Black (Northcote GC), Mark Hungerford (Kiama GC) 34 pts, Andrew Scott, John Taylor, Geoffrey Cox, Oke McAuliffe (Mooroopna GC), Dean Jones (PKCGC) 33 pts.

NTP’s - Shane Harris 4th, A grade - Adam Svaljek 18th, B grade - Jason Swale 18th.

Sunday 10 June

Winter Tournament 4BBB Aggregate: Winners - Heather Briggs & Dalton Wegener 74 pts, runners up - Jeremy Fanning & Jarrod Bushnell 72 pts, third - Les Payne & Doug Ward 70 pts, fourth - Jarrod Towers & Tony Bourke 69 pts. Ball winners to 64 players.

NTP’s - Marg Tobin 18th, Martin Sweeney 18th, A grade - Dalton Wegener 27th, B grade - Paul Radford 27th, C grade - Andrew Conboy 27th.

Monday 11 June

Winter Tournament: A grade winner - Ross Lyndon 39 pts, A grade r/up - Jason Cawthray 36 pts.

B grade winner - Paul Radford 38 pts, B grade r/up - Paul Tobin 35 pts, C grade winner - Morgan Ellson 41 pts, C grade r/up - John Dalton 39 pts. Ladies winner - Vera Mason 36 pts, ladies r/up - Jacki Lawler 34 pts. Ball winners to 30 players.

NTP’s - ladies (4th) S. Coghill, men’s - A grade - A. Love, B grade - P. Schoofs, C. Grade - M. Love, S. Wright 27th.

54 hole Tournament: Men’s winner - Dalton Wegener 110 pts, men’s r/up - Tony Bourke 108 pts, men’s third - Paul Radford 106 pts. Ladies winner - Marg Tobin 98 pts, ladies r/up - Heather Briggs 90 pts, ladies third - Elizabeth Graham 88 pts.

Howlong Golf

Monday 4 June

Men’s Howlong Vets Stableford: A grade winner - Henry Hopkins 39 pts, A grade r/up - Gordon Sawyer 37 pts, B grade winner - Gordon Goodear 42 pts, B grade r/up - Ronald Wyatt 38 pts.

Ball winners - Ray Reid, Eddie Fah, Neville Lowe 37 pts, Peter Iffland 36 pts, Peter Walsh, Michael Hibberson, Rob Forrest, David Twiss 35 pts, Nigel Cooper, Steven Leitl 34 pts, Tom Johnson, Alan Hutchings 33 pts.

NTP’s - Neville Lowe 2nd, Peter Walsh 5th, Alan Hutchings 8th.

Ladies Howlong Vets Stableford: A grade winner - Robin Stevens 40 pts, A grade r/up - Goldie Reid 36 pts. Ball winners - Sue Harris 36 pts, Valerie Cross 35 pts, Fay Barnes, Gwen McCarthy 34 pts.

NTP’s - Fay Barnes 5th, Sue Harris 8th.

Tuesday 5 June

Men’s Stableford: A grade winner - Joshua Carr 40 pts. A grade r/up - Des Nemeth 38 pts, B grade winner - Kevin Argent 38 pts, B grade r/up - Kevin Argent 38 pts, C grade winner - Peter Smith 43 pts.

C grade r/up - Mathew O’Halloran 38 pts.

Ball winners - Tony Jelbart, Daniel Lee, Shayne Vogel 37 pts, Eric Savige, Gordon Sawyer, Ronald Fary, Brian Carr 36 pts, Jade Payne, Reginald Outen Bruce Bengough, Graham Clarke 35 pts, Edward Wornes, John Stevens, Phil Gibbins, Kevin Kerlin 34 pts, Bob Watson, Ken Rampling, Peter Daley, Peter Donovan, Mark Chandler, Owen Tittensor, John Van Nispen, Robert Blundell 33 pts, Ray Reid 32 pts.

NTP’s - Bruce Bengough 2nd & 5th, Joshua Carr 8th, Daniel Lee 18th.

Ladies Stableford: A grade winner - Beverley Pilfoot 35 pts, A grade r/up - Patricia Stewart-Uden 33 pts.

Wednesday 6 June

Ladies Round Club Championships – Nett: A grade winner - Gail O’Halloran 71 c/b, A grade r/up - Heather Sarau 71, B grade winner - Mary Dixon 70, B grade r/up - Beverley Pilfoot 73.

Ball winners - Anne Weiss, Sue Eisenhauer 72 pts, Noellene Wells 73 pts, Janet Rogers, Donna Rohrich, Susan Tanks 74 pts, Sue Harris, Maureen Harris, Virginia Ebert 75 pts, Fran Anderson, Julie Donovan, Julie Cox 76 pts.

NTP’s - Anne Weiss 2nd, Eve Byatt 8th, Shirley Heagney-Browne 13th.

Thursday 7 June

Men’s Silvercolts Stableford: A grade winner - Michael Hibberson 41 pts, A grade r/up - Ken Rampling 39 pts, B grade winner - Don Kirk 38 pts, B grade r/up - Tom Bennett 37 pts, C grade winner - Brian Hardidge 39 pts, C grade r/up - Graham Clarke 38 pts.

Ball winners - Andrew Locke 39 pts, Rob Forrest 38 pts, Peter Revell 37 pts, Stan Holmes, Laurence Moylan, John Arthur, John Mason, Stephen Purcivall, Ronald Southern 36 pts, Alan Hutchings, David Charles 35 pts, John Foley, Corrie Haring, John Gibbs, Tony Jelbart, Richard Murray, Peter Iffland, don Stewart-Uden, Noel Yewers 34 pts, Eddie Fah 33 pts.

NTP’s - Tom Johnson 2nd, Tom Bennett 5th, Andrew Locke 8th, Mervyn McCormick 18th.

Friday 8 June

18 hole Medley Stableford: A grade winner - Darryl Daniel 35 pts, A grade r/up - Greg Allan 34 pts.

Ball winner - Jacob Metcalfe 32 pts.

NTP’s - Greg Allan 8th & 18th.

Saturday 9 June

Men’s Stableford A grade winner - Daniel Krause 41 pts, A grade r/up - Kim Gray 39 pts, B grade winner - Joel Barker 38 pts, B grade r/up - Warren Beddoes 34 pts, C grade winner - Paul Allen 38 pts, C grade r/up - Gerry Hellmann 37 pts.

Ball winners - Eddie Fah, Paul Purtell 38 pts, Shayne Jennings, Darryl Daniel 37 pts, Dylan Stone, Peter Redhead, Reginald Outen, Ian Charles 36 pts, Gregory Ganning, Brian Morrison 35 pts, Des Nemeth, Bob Watson, Jeremy Whalan, Geoff Waldron, Craig McCormack, John Stevens, Bill Day, Peter Iffland, Ray Reid, Bernard Seaton 34 pts, Michael Hazell 33 pts.

Eagle - Adrian George 14th.

NTP’s - Warren Beddoes 2nd, Mick Kenna 5th, Ken Rampling 8th, Daniel Krause 18th.

Ladies Stableford: A grade winner - Mel Preston 39 pts, A grade r/up - Louise Iffland 38 pts.

Ball winners - Liz Greenhill 35 pts, Lillian Barlow, Wendy Day 32 pts.

NTP - Louise Iffland 5th.

Sunday 10 June

Men’s Stableford: A grade winner - Stuart Gray 35 pts c/b, A grade r/up - Damian Smith 35 pts, B grade winner - Stefan Kaiser 39 pts, B grade r/up - Lynn Mitchell 37 pts.

Ball winners - Eddie Fah 35 pts, Stuart James, Hayden Mathews, Darryl Daniel 34 pts, Brian Morrison, Russell Mathews, Malcolm Chambers, Grant O’Reilly, Anthony Daley, Rob Forrest, Michael Hardman 33 pts.

NTP’s - Raymond Seddon 2nd, Steve Hession 5th, Grant O’Reilly 8th, Hayden Mathews 18th.

Ladies Stableford: A grade winner - Susan Mitchell 37 pts, A grade r/up - Louise Iffland 36 pts.

Ball winners - Pauline O’Meara, Janet Rogers, Donna Rohrich, Kym Erbacher, Amanda Arnot 34 pts.

NTP - Susan Mitchell 5th.

Monday 11 June

Men’s Stableford: A grade winner - Daniel Krause 40 pts, A grade r/up - Greg Lambeth 39 pts, B grade winner - Kevin Kerlin 39 pts, B grade r/up - Darryl Daniel 34 pts.

Ball winners - Sam McIntosh 38 pts, Peter Donovan, Travis Merritt, Ian Williams 36 pts, Grant Sawyer 34 pts, Nathan Schneider, Andrew Locke 33 pts, Andrew Neilson, Andrew Senkic 32 pts, Mathew Porter, Paul Purtell 31 pts.

NTP’s - Mick Erbacher 2nd, Tony Kerkow 5th, Ian Williams 8th & 18th.

Ladies Stableford: A grade winner - Amanda Arnot 37 pts, A grade r/up - Liz Greenhill 35 pts.

Ball winners - Cheryl Wigmore 35 pts, Vicki Waldron 33 pts.

By
More in Regional
Login Sign Up

Dummy text