Sport

Rochester bowls

By Campaspe News

Rochester

The big week has arrived — grand final week.

Rochester division three play Moama at Moama.

Division three have had a great year so hopefully they continue their top form this weekend.

Go along and give them lots of support, good luck and good bowling.

The Moons have been on a high at the Rochester bowls this week.

Lyn Moon combined with Kevin Burrow, Rodney McAsey and Phyllis Thompson to win the Monday night mixed fours.

Lyn Moon and Val Gledhill defeated Trish Costello and Carol Cakebread in the semi-final of the club drawn pairs.

Moon and Gledhill will play Aileen Fiedler and Ev Nichol who defeated Di Milgate and Yvonne Smolenaars in the other semi-final.

Hedley Moon is having a very good year.

He defeated Dick Feuk in the final of the 21-up, and in the club mixed pairs with Lorraine Bond defeated Jane McCallum and Mal Macraild to reach the final.

There they will face off against Don Gillies and Jeanette Kneebone.

Gillies and Kneebone defeated Greg Watkins and Lyn Moon in their semi-final.

One big win this Saturday to go, Hedley.

In 100-up, Dick Feuk defeated Anton Gusak in the final.

In the 21-up final, Hedley Moon defeated Dick Feuk.

In ladies social bowls on Tuesday, the winners were Elaine Hall, Val Gledhill and Yvonne Smolenaars.

Saturday afternoon 32 bowlers took part in a pairs event.

The winners were Graham Willis and Kevin Burrow with runner-up being Tim Quinlan and Ronald Gledhill.

It was a great day and thanks to Les Walles for organising the day.

The next Saturday afternoon game is on March 23, starting at 1pm. A list is in the foyer.

Hedley Moon won the 21-up final defeating Richard Feuk.

The premier pairs tournament is on April 27 and 28. A list is in the foyer.

No Friday tea this week.

Lockington

The women held the annual President’s Day of bowls on Tuesday enjoying ideal conditions.

Past members present included Mary Dullard, Maree Malone, Marie Davie, Gwen Haines, Julie Chappel, Rhonda Gallagher and Lorrie Forster.

At the completion of the games, the cards were drawn and the winners were Joy Weller, Denise Gilmore and Annie Haines (s) ahead of Mary Thomas, Annette Brereton and Lorraine Appleby.

The women returned to the clubhouse and feasted on a magnificent luncheon.

Lady president Kath Palmer welcomed all the former members and thanked all bowlers for participating.

On Saturday, the club division four pennant teams tackled Moama in the weekend pennant preliminary final played at Rich River where the greens were true and the gentle pace of 15.25.

After a moderate beginning, the teams settled down to display some fighting qualities as the opposition began to open up a clear lead of 24-10.

However, the Steve Peter rink collected a seven right on the afternoon bell to make the scores level at 33-all.

The game was on after the break where the Bill Musgrove was in close battle against Alan Jones and his rink with little separating the two sides.

On the middle rink the Neil Haines four were trying desperately to make up lost ground after dropping 10 shots in two ends earlier in the match.

All rinks lifted in the latter part of the competition when Moama suddenly made inroads to take the lead of 68-65 on the 62nd end.

The Musgrove rink was dominant in the later ends to double the score of their opponents and win 30-15 while Haines made a comeback to be within four against Bernie Connell, before Moama picked up three shots on the final end and winning the game 29-22.

The final rink of Steve Peter were able to stave off the opposition to win 26-24, allowing our division four to win the match 78-68 and progress to the grand final to play Mathoura at the Moama Bowling Club on Saturday.

The game will be played on the carpet rinks nine, 10 and 11.

Participating clubs are invited to practice on the carpet/greens during the week, but must make arrangements with the Moama Bowling Club regarding time.

The second night of the sports bowls three night series was held on Tuesday evening drawing a good roll up.

The back-to-back winners were the team of Neville Sims, Rob Fraser and Andrew Harris (s) being the only two game winner.

The Owen “Smiley” McPhee skipped team comprising Leon Laffy and Terry Malone were runner-up.

During the week, several members attended local tournaments at Elmore, Cohuna Golf and Leitchville.

The results were a little late for publication.

The club has enjoyed some success at the weekly sixty and over competition held at several district clubs.

The team of Chris Stewart, Brian Kinnane, Les Brereton and Bill Musgrove (s) displayed some immaculate bowling to gain the runner-up trophies at Elmore.

The historic win was the result of an excellent bowl delivered by Musgrove to draw the closest and only bowl in the range.

Other local teams have been competitive over a period of time.

The club will be holding the annual Toyota Open Fours tournament on Sunday, March 24 starting at 9.30am. Contact Chris Stewart on 5486 2607 for details.

The Friday evening meal and practice was well attended with Kath Palmer winning the lucky members draw.

Good luck to all bowlers playing in the respective grand finals on Saturday.