Sport

Cobram Barooga Golf Club results

By Cobram Courier

Tuesday, December 31, veterans stableford, old course

A-grade: Paul Ryan (18) 39 points; runner-up: Peter Dewhurst (6) 38 points c/b; third: Maurice Adams (19) 38 points.

B-grade: Neill McPherson (26) 43 points; runner-up: Maurice Meehan (20) 41 points c/b; third: Simon Klaver (25) 41 points.

C-grade: Alan Evans (32) 40 points; runner-up: Bruce Manning (28) 36 points; third: Zol (30) 36 points.

Nearest-the-pin: eighth — Dave Mathews, 12th — Paul Kusch, 17th — Alan Evans.

Balls to 35 points.
 

Wednesday, January 1, men’s and women’s stableford, west course

A-grade: Jan Curran (16) 37 points; runner-up: Margaret Rhode (18) 35 points.

B-grade: Carolyn Huggins (30) 36 points; runner-up: Jennie Gould (36) 34 points.

Men’s winner: Ray Wallace (15) 40 points.

Nearest-the-pin: fifth — Rowena Wallace, Max Steward.13th Rowena Wallace, Dale Casley.
 

Thursday, January 2, men’s and women’s stableford, old course

A-grade: Steve Carr (9) 42 points; runner-up: Freddy Barton (9) 40 points.

B-grade: Jason Kilby (10) 40 points; runner-up: Wayne Gould (14) 40 points.

C-grade: Mark Jaensch (18) 40 points; runner-up: Jeff Lancaster (19) 39 points.

D-grade: Simon Klaver (25) 41 points; runner-up: Vic Willmoth (22) 40 points.

Balls to 35 points.

Nearest-the-pin: 6th Reg Miller. eighth — Mal Dickson, 12th — Dave Woods, 17th — Mark Corradin.

Women’s winner: Gai Mitchelson (15) 40 points.

Nearest-the-pin: eighth — Christina Hrdina, 17th — Gai Mitchelson.

Balls to 34 points.
 

Saturday, January 4, men’s and women’s par, old course

A-grade: David Gumbleton (17) 5 up; runner-up: Paul Ryan (18) 3 up c/b.

B-grade: Ash Teagle (19) 3 up c/b; runner-up: Steve Burns (22) 3 up.

Nearest-the-pin: sixth — Steve Carr, eighth — Zol, 12th — Colin Rankin, 17th — The King.

Balls to square.

Women’s winner: Marg Wallace (16) 1 up.

Nearest-the-pin: eighth — Rowena Wallace, 17th — Carolyn Huggins.

Balls to 3 down.

Tuesday, January 7, veterans stableford, west course

A-grade: Ray Wallace (14) 39 points; runner-up: Steve Piggott (8) 38 points c/b; third: Michael Milovitch (17) 38 points.

B-grade: John Capp (23) 41 points; runner-up: Maurice Adams (19) 39 points; third: Don Jackson (20) 38 points.

C-grade: Bill Hoog (32) 39 points; runner-up: Roger McAllister (25) 32 points c/b; third: John Scandrett (25) 32 points.

Hole-in-one: Tony Hardy; nearest-the-pin: fifth — Kevin Keating; 13th — Michael Milovitch; 16th — Tony Hardy.

Balls to 32 points.
 

Wednesday, January 8, women’s stableford, old course

A-grade: Heather Miller (23) 39 points; runner-up: Bev Willis (12) 37 points.

B-grade: Fran Thatcher (27) 39 points; runner-up: Grace Valente (26) 36 points.

C-grade: Norma Herbert (44) 37 points; runner-up: Glenice Oprey (33) 34 points.

Nearest-the-pin: eighth — Jan Curran; 12th — Helen Hall; second shot — Helen Hall.

Balls to 31 points.

Thursday, January 9, men’s and women’s stableford, west course

A-grade: Barry Gook (9) 39 points; runner-up: David Wilson (9) 37 points.

B-grade: Barry Kennedy (13) 39 points; runner-up: Ross Philpott (21) 38 points c/b.

C-grade: Doug Miller (28) 41 points; runner-up: Peter Steenbuck (27) 37 points c/b.

Balls to 33 points.

Nearest-the-pin: fifth — Jai Cesari; eighth — David Wilson; 12th — Jai Cesari; 16th — Don Vince.

Women’s winner: Steffi Vogel (+2) 37 points.

Nearest-the-pin: 13th — Ria Gebing.

Balls to 28 points.

Saturday, January 11, men’s and women’s par, old course

A-grade: Freddy Barton (7) 38 points c/b; runner-up: Ed Carracher (2) 38 points.

B-grade: Maurice Adams (19) 38 points c/b; runner-up: John Wiseman (16) 38 points.

C-grade: Sean Morey (26) 35 points c/b; runner-up: John Capp (23) 35 points c/b.

Nearest-the-pin: fifth — Brian Oldham; eighth — Justin Speirani; 13th — Mal Dickson; 16th — Matt Haddrell.

Balls to 33 points.

Women, A-grade Winner: Steffi Vogel ( 2) 35 points c/b; runner-up: Marg (R) Wallace (16) 35 points.

B-grade: Liz Badwin (26) 33 points c/b; runner-up: Ruth Ward (27) 33 points c/b.

Nearest-the-pin: fifth — Marg Wallace. Balls to 29 points.
 

Sunday, January 12, slomen

A-grade: T Nolan (7) 40 nett.

B-grade: R Hart (17) 36 nett.

Longest drive: G Hocking.

Neares-the-pin: sixth — B Hayley; eighth — Slick.

NAGA: N Elliott.
 

Sunday, January 12, medley par, old course

Winner: Ruth Messner (26) 7 up.

Balls to square.