Sport

Corowa & Howlong Golf results

By Corowa Free Press

Corowa golf

Thursday 9 January

A great day for golf on what can only be described as a wonderfully turned out course.  The course is a credit to Trent and all of his greens crew. To turn out the course in the condition it is in with the way the weather has been is an outstanding achievement.

Winner – Marty Cunningham 40 pts

Runner up – Kieran MacNamara 40 pts

Third –Phillip Turnbull 40 pts

Fourth –David Jordan 39 pts

Fifth – Daniel Gill 38 pts

Ball Rundown:  

2 x Balls – Len Hall, Joseph Porter, Paul Merritt and Paul Bradford with 38 pts, Jason Akermanis, Steve Rodway and Dalton Wegener with 37 pts, Brad Burns and James Gordon with 36 pts and Rod Rosengren with 35 pts.

1 x Ball – Peter Justin, Andrew Coburn, Geoff Boyd, Guy Rowe, Doug Ward, Michael Wrotny and Peter Tait with 35 pts and John Black and Keith Morrison with 34 pts.

NTP – Ben Newton (27th), Joshua Smith (4th).

Eagle – Andrew Scott (22nd).

Howlong golf

Monday 6 January

Ladies Stableford

Winner – A Arnot 30 pts

Runner up – L Lehmann 29 pts

Nearest Pin – L Lehmann (5th).  

Men’s Stableford

A Grade winner – M Nicholson 43 pts

Runner up – P Gibbins 40 pts

Place getters – P Stanbrook 39, P Purtell 38, M Porter 37, M Tobin 36, G Pool 36, B Purtell 36, D Krause 35, S Ridley 35, B Bengough 35, R Kennedy 35, P Slater 35, T Cameron 35, M Versteegen 34, M Storck 34, B Livingstone 34 pts.  

B Grade winner – J Wouters 39 pts

Runner up – S Purcivall 38 pts

Place getters – T Larkins 37, D Anthony 37, B Mckenzie 37, K Lambert 36, T O’Halloran 35, R Outen 35, L Pilfoot 35, K Argent 34 pts.  

C Grade winner – D Janissen 44 pts

Runner up – J Van Nispen 40 pts

Place getters – B Tomkins 38, R Webb 38, N Lowe 37, I Bain[21] 37, R Bingham[22] 36, J Blom[21] 35, J Muller 34 pts.   

Eagle – G Pool (14th), T Cameron (1st), P Slater (2nd), J Purtell (5th).  

Nearest Pin – B Sukroo (8th), S Bindon (18th).

Wednesday 8 January

Ladies 9 Hole Stableford

Winner – C Ballentine 13 pts

Runner up – L Rawkins 4 pts

Ladies 18 Hole Stableford

A Grade Winner – S Harris 39 pts

Runner up – A Arnot 39 pts

Place getters – H Foster 38, J Rogers 37, G Krause 37, J Stephens 37, K Bingham 34 pts.  

B Grade winner – L Lawther 39 pts

Runner up – E Coxon 38 pts

Place getters – L Nothrop 37, B Simpson 37, S Gibb 37, B Allison 36, K Maloney 36, G Mccarthy 36, J Sutherland 34 pts.  

NTP – M Duncan (2nd), A Arnot (8th).  

Thursday 9 January 

Silvercolts Stableford

A Grade winner – B Tanks 42 pts

Runner up – B Bengough 41 pts

Place getters – A Locke 39, R Outen 38, W Reitenbach 38, R Feltrin 37, R Macleod 37, R Forrest 37, K Miller 37, P Smith 36, J Arthur 36, D Nemeth 36, M Tobin 35, G Dundas 35, N Brown 35, I Williams 35, P Redhead 34, D Smith 34 pts.

B Grade winner – B Carr 43 pts

Runner up – R Murray 38 pts

Place getters – J Mentakis 36, N Lowe 36, P Kellow 35, L Moylan 35, T Rilen 35, D Poole 35 pts.  

C Grade winner – A Panther 42 pts

Runner up – J Gibbs 38 pts

Place getters – B Ritchie 36, N Yewers 35pts.  

Nearest Pin – J Wouters (2nd), I Hawkins (5th), J Wouters (8th), B Bengough (18th).

Friday 10 January

Medley Stableford

Winner – G Stevenson 36 pts

Runner up – M Versteegen 35 pts 

Place getters – D Rohrich 35, M Storck 34, S Rohrich 34, B Jenkins 33 pts.  

NTP – D Rohrich (5th), G Sawyer (8th), J Akermanis (18th).

Saturday 11 January

Men’s Nett

Winner – G Lilley 68

Runner up – T Davis 70

Place getters – P Stanbrook 71, R Reid 71, T Murphy 72, T Caunt  72, S Ridley 72, J Akermanis 72, D Wegener 72, C Clark 72, G Dundas 72, S James 72, P Rundell 73, E Fah 73, T Schroeter 74, D Weston 74, J Wouters 74, P Redhead 74, M Kenna 74, M Storck 74, D Nemeth 74.  

B Grade winner – R Nicholson 72

Runner up – D Eastick 72

Place getters – C Wiesner 72, W Beddoes 73, S Martin 74, B Mckenzie 74, B Iverach 74, T Mildren 74, B Watson 74, R Van Klaveren 74, K Tooley 74.

C Grade winner – I Bain 67

Runner up – K Whybrow 68 

Place getters – P Allen 72, D Poole 72, P Connelly 73, P Barker 73, G Male 74.

Gross – T DAVIS 73.0. 

NTP – C Clark (2nd), J Fairweather (5th), P Rundell (8th), R Reid (18th).

Ladies Nett

A Grade winner – D Tyrell-Miller 71

Runner up – S Harris 73

Place getters – M Preston 74, D Rohrich 74, G Hoskin 75, A Arnot 75.  

B Grade winner – L Nothrop 72 pts

Runner up – K Mills 73

Place getters – R Stevens 73, G Reid 76.  

NTP – K Leetham (5th).

Sunday 12 January

Men’s Stableford

A Grade winner – V Saunders 37 pts

Runner up – C Harmer 36 pts 

Place getters – T Britton 36 pts, R Hall 36, I Williams 36, D Nemeth 35, R Reid 34, S James 33 pts.  

B Grade winner – S Wigmore 43 pts

Runner up – K Miller 40 pts

Place getters – P Smith 37, D Goodman 37, R Feltrin 35, G Moss 35, B Mcmahon 33, K Harmer 33, D Poole 33, A Croome 33 pts.  

NTP – T Britton (2nd), M Roberts (17th).