Sport

Purtill wins Monthly Medal

By Southern Riverina News

Tocumwal

On February 4, the ladies played Monthly Medal, with Michelle Purtill claim the medal win.

Purtill also won the Division Two competition with her 40 points, with Nannette Mullins runner-up on 39.

Division One was won by Julie Daniel with 36 points, runner-up went to Dianne Morosin with 33.

Marlene Bailey was the Division Three winner with 38 points, Barbara Clark was runner-up with 30.

NTP went to Julie Penny on the 8th, Elizabeth Muir 2nd, Petra Wilmot 10th.

Wednesday, February 5 saw 122 members playing par with Division One going to John Smith with three-up followed by Mark O'Brian two-up.

Division Two went to Kevin Dunn with two-up on countback from John Bradbury also with two-up.

Stuart Campbell was the Division Three winner with five-up, Joe Sacco was second with three-up.

Alan Michalowsky was the Division Four winner with four-up followed by Steve Moshonas with one-up.

NTP went to Bryan McKenna on the 2nd, Noddy Ireland 8th and Michael Cooper 14th, Pro Pin was won by Darren John, $125.

Men's Gold winner was Ronald Eaton with one-down.

Due to the running of the Victorian Ambrose Championship on Saturday and Sunday, the club had a game on Friday with 13 ladies playing stableford.

Robyn Conrick was NTP on 2nd and Cheryl Hart 18th.

A field of 65 members played with Scott Mathiske the Division One winner with 41 points with Michael Taylor runner-up on 39.

Division Two went to Anthony Rebecca 40 points on countback from John Talan.

Division Three went to Enrico Facchinetti 42 points, with Jeffrey Innes runner-up on 35.

NTP went to Glen Pearce 2nd and Potier 18th, Hugh Griffin Eagles Nest.

Jerilderie

Stableford was played on Sunday, February 9 2020.

The winner was Laurie Blackmore (34 points) and John Simpson (34) who followed as the runner up.

NTP was won by Laurie Blackmore on the 10th, 3th and 16th and Wayne Neilson on the 16th.

Thank you to our volunteers Saturday, February 8 for working on our club’ s course.

A working bee will continue on 15 February in the lead up at our Open, to be held on March 1.

Berrigan

Friday's winner was Gail Browne (40-5-35), runner-up was Fraser Haintz (43-7-38).

Edwina Morgan won the putting with 14 putts, ball winner was Frank Albert.

Saturday's winner was Ged Towler (49-13.5-35.5), runner-up was Maria McDonell (48-12-36).

Putting was won Gail Browne with 13 putts, who also won a ball along with Jeff Stein.

Sunday's stableford event was won by Matthew Whelan with 40 points closely followed by Thomas Whelan with 38.

Ball winners were Gail Browne on 36 and Joe Nicholls on 35.

Next Sunday will be stroke teeing off at 9.30am.

Finley

Grant Wilson with 37 points took the trophy at Wednesday’s stableford medley competition.

NTP on the 18th was Joanne Dean.

Ball competition winners were Beau Makkinga (36), John Taylor (35), Barry Fahey (35) and Marian Ayres (34).

Bill Mansell picked up the Matt Daniel Plumbing NAGA award.

Beau Makkinga stepped into the winners circle when he carded 27 points at the nine hole stableford competition on Thursday.

Ball competition winner was Bill Judd with 24 points.

On Saturday a stableford medley event was played, Helen Wastle with 40 points claimed the trophy for Division One and Bill Judd also with 40, took out Division Two.

NTP on the 13th was Beau Makkinga and on the 18th Paul Pinnuck.

Ball competition winners were Mary Polkinghorne (38), Alan Hand (36), Rick Harris (36), Heather Daniel (35) and Leo McNamara (35).

On Sunday, a stableford medley event was played once again.

Ryan Donkin with 43 points claimed the trophy.

NTP on the 13th was Anne Harding and on the 18th Jason Pyle.

Ball competition winners were Bill Mansell (39), along with Grant Shaw, Rick Harris, Barry Fahey, Ian Daniel and Rand Wilson who all had 38.

The Donkin family bookended the day when Lindsay Donkin took out the NAGA award.

SR Veterans

The annual meeting and February Southern Riverina Veterans Golf Association Competition round was held at the Tocumwal Golf and Bowls Club on Monday 10, with 110 golfers taking part.

The day was highlighted with the inaugural presentation of the Eric Cooper Memorial Trophy to Kevin Keating from Cobram/Barooga who had the best score of the day.

Stableford was played and Molly Ryan (Cobram/Barooga) with 39 points took the A Grade trophy while Paul Ryan (Cobram/Barooga) was runner-up with 37 after countback.

Kevin Keating (Cobram/Barooga) with 43 points took B Grade, from Graham Rivers (Cobram/Barooga) on 42.

John Dobbie (Cobram/Barooga) with 42 points took C Grade while Omar Persaud (Yarrawonga/Mulwala) on 39 was runner-up.

The NSWVGA Grass Roots Trophy was taken out by Harry Malloy (Tocumwal).

A Grade NTP went to Molly Ryan (Cobram/Barooga), B Grade David Hall (Yarrawonga/Mulwala), C Grade was Ian Pritchard (Yarrawonga/Mulwala) and All Grades went to Bill Williams (Jerilderie).

Balls Competition winners were players with 33 points or better.

The Annual awards from the 2019 year were also presented on the day. Winners were as follows:

A Grade Champion - Mick Pitt (Jerilderie); B Grade Champion - Andrew Taggart (Yarrawonga); C Grade Champion - Steven Ambrose (Yarrawonga); Doug Wastle Memorial Player of the Year Trophy - Tony Hardy (Cobram); NSWVGA Medal - Lynton Goodwin (Cobram).

Neil Graham from Berrigan received his ball mounted and a trophy for his hole-in-one at Tocumwal in June.